Title: 台灣連鎖零售業商業模式之研究及未來發展趨勢─以台灣三大連鎖零售業為例

Keywords: 產業分析;商業模式;零售業;Industry Analysis;Business Model;Retail

Abstract: 2007年到2012年全球經濟問題出現的期間,從國民可支配所得、消費支出以及儲蓄的趨勢看出,國民總支出並未減少,主要原因是由於物價上漲,造成支出增加。消費者必須在所得與支出之間找尋平衡點,因此,選擇在日常主要支出上可以達到節省開支的目的,而最直接受影響的就是零售業。而台灣零售市場已經轉成高度競爭的市場,經濟環境改變後對連鎖零售業造成衝擊,平價、臨近社區的超級市場快速崛起,2012的年增率僅次於便利商店,市占率逼近量販店;電視購物和網路購物等新型態的競爭者,也蓬勃發展,消費者有更多通路可以選擇,顧客價值也因此改變。

由於連鎖超市在短時間內快速增加,造成零售市場結構的改變,量販店的經營型態開始受到衝擊。在高度競爭的環境下,市場集中度與獲利能力之間存在負向的關係,即市場集中度越高企業獲利能力越差,各大零售通路為了要滿足顧客,必須投入更多成本。本研究的目的在於探討台灣三大最具有代表性的連鎖零售業所採取的經營策略,與彼此在市場上的影響,分析哪些優勢讓零售業者得以立足在高度競爭的產業環境中,而哪些問題讓零售業者發展受到限制。

零售業的營業規模和商業模式相關,商業模式決定商品選擇、定價與服務,所以也影響客單價、顧客回店頻率、營業額與單店地理涵蓋範圍。超市、量販店雖然同屬一種產業,商業模式卻有極大的差異!而會員制量販店與非會員制量販店也有不同的經營策略。顧客價值取決於商業模式,本研究的三個個案,沒有一個可以完全滿足消費者的需求,消費者必須因為不同的需要,遊走在不同型態的商店中。以消費者的角度來看,真正滿足一次購足的意義正是這三類型態零售業的加總。因此,目前連鎖零售業發展的最大限制是顧客與市場嚴重重疊,同類型超市、量販店太多,無法做出差異化,即便是做出差異化,也很容易被競爭者模仿;經營成本增加、利潤降低、成長困難,再加上顧客價值主張改變,難以有創新或突破的方式吸引消費者;消費習慣改變,因為購物方便,消費者不再需要一次購買大量商品,年輕一代經濟能力下降,購買力也下降,未來的市場,價格競爭會更加嚴厲。

本研究藉由探討個案公司的商業模式與面臨的問題後提出以下建議:一、透過價值創新獲得高度成長,創造沒有直接競爭的產品與服務,找尋尚未被占據的市場位置。二、與顧客建立緊密的制度性連結,在消費者的需求問題中思考、了解顧客的觀點,並且建立忠誠的關係。三、虛實並進,發展多元化的商店型態切入不同的市場。四、替消費者選擇適合與優質的商品,建立清楚的商品架構與價格帶,替消費者節省購物時間與建立信任感。五、建立價格形象,價格必須與品質連結,並且保持穩定,建立顧客信心。

本研究提出的結論是:零售業要在高度集中的產業繼續成長,必須要能填滿自己與競爭者之間的空隙才有機會,也就是說,必須發展彼此尚未提供的商品、服務與市場,才有機會繼續成長。; During year 2007 to 2012 as the world faces global economy issues, from the trend of everyone’s disposable incomes, daily expense, and savings, we see no decrease over gross national expenditures. The major problem is the rise of commodities prices. Consumers must find a balance between income and expense. Thus, people choose to be strict on the day-to-day expense, which directly affects the retail business. Yet, the retail market in Taiwan is highly competitive. The changes of economy environment cause impacts. Low price and convenient neighborhood supermarkets have been blooming. The increasing rate of neighborhood supermarkets in year 2012 is only second to convenience stores, and the market share is about the same of hyper markets. New to competitive markets, such as TV shopping and internet shopping, are also rising and flourishing. Consumers have more channels of shopping, and therefore their values change.

The rapid increase of chain supermarkets changes the market structure of retail business. The management of hypermarkets experiences these impacts. Under the highly competitive environment, the concentration of market and the profitability has an adverse relationship; business that has higher market concentration often has lower profitability. As to satisfy customers, every major retail channel must invest more. This study is to investigate the management strategy of the 3 major retail businesses in Taiwan and their influence over the market, to analyze the strength of retail business which enables them to stay in the highly competitive environment, and to find out the factors that might limit their growing.

The business size in retail is related with the business model. Business model decides the product choices, product price ranges, and services. It also affects the average basket, debits, and customers visit frequency, sales, and stores catchment areas. Although supermarkets and hypermarkets category in the same business, their business patterns are very different. Different management strategies are applied by Hypermarkets with membership and non-membership. Customer value determines upon the business patterns, none of those 3 cases in this study can fully satisfy customers’ needs. Customers have to shop in different forms of stores to meet different needs. From customers’ point of view, the true meaning of one-stop shopping is about the sum of these 3 forms of retail business. In that case, we see the biggest limit that stops the chain retails nowadays from growing is the serious overlapping of consumers and markets; similar forms of supermarkets and hypermarkets are way too much, and there are no real differences. Or one that finally comes out with a great idea but then the rest starts to imitate. The management cost increases, profit gets lower, struggling with expanding, and customer value and claim changes make it difficult for the retail chains to attract consumers. The habit change over consuming, the convenience to shop, no more shop a big amount of items at one time, and the drop off of the younger generation financial capacity which causes the descends of purchasing capability make the price competition in the future market extremely severe.

This study proposes suggestions as the following by discussing business patterns of the case’s company and the problems they face:

1. To discover and develop potential opportunities within markets, by renovate business value to obtain higher growth, and create products and services with indirect competition.

2. To establish the customer loyalty, by building up a precise systemic connection with consumers, meet consumers demand, and focus on consumers’ positions.

3. To expand in both the virtual and the actual; allow different forms of shops to cut into different markets.

4. To increase sense of trust, by developing suitable and qualified assortments for consumers. Set up a clear assortment structure and price ranges, make shopping efficient for customers!

5. To build up consumers’ confidence with price image, by stabilizing prices and providing products with fair price value.

The conclusion of this study: to continuously growing in the highly concentrated business, retailers must fills up the gaps of its own and those between the competitors. That is, retailers have to develop different products, service, and markets that haven’t been provided yet, to obtain new opportunities and keep expanding the markets.