Title: 航空餐飲服務業商業模式分析─以個案公司為例

Keywords: 航空餐飲服務業;產業分析;SWOT分析;商業模式;Airline catering industry;Industry analysis;SWOT analysis;Business model

Abstract: 經貿全球化及海外旅遊市場的蓬勃發展,越來越多人選擇搭機出國旅遊洽公,亞太旅遊協會等國際組織一致認為,未來全球觀光發展,亞太地區將扮演著領航的角色。而台灣隨著兩岸直航,對外的交通觸點及延伸區域將會增多,使台灣的航空公司運量及運能皆大幅成長。而航空餐飲服務(亦稱為:空廚)業者係提供航空公司餐點服務的唯一來源,隨著航空市場的拓展及滿足航空客戶服務之需求,此產業的前景亦備受矚目。

空廚產業屬寡佔市場,進入門檻高,其特性為需高度自動化、勞力密集、嚴格安全衛生標準是全球空廚業執行重點。近年來,國際原油、原物料價格及勞動成本紛紛飆漲,各家航空公司為了節省營運成本,紛紛調降空中餐點預算,然而航空公司在調降成本支出的同時,亦要兼顧顧客滿意度,故如何在原物料上漲及有限的資源下,研發滿足客戶期待及價廉物美的餐點成為空廚業者的一大挑戰。鑑於此,本研究主要的目的是聚焦航空餐飲服務業經營策略分析,以個案研究法對A空廚公司進行深入探討。

回顧A空廚公司過去16年來的經營發展,不斷地在軟硬體上投注大量心力,積極用心專注經營航空餐飲業,並多次獲得國際知名航空公司所頒布的各項殊榮。面對高度的競爭產業,本研究深入探討個案公司的SWOT分析,並進一步參考 Osterwalder的九項商業模式作為理論基礎,以質性研究之方式,探討個案公司如何運用本身的內部條件及優勢,在詭譎多變的大環境中,以有效的經營策略,帶領企業御風而上順利迎戰未來,並在競爭市場中攻掠城池佔有一席重要地位。

本研究獲得三項結論:1.食品衛生安全絕不妥協,國際認證與世界接軌。2.關注全球環境變化,掌握市場發展趨勢。3.確保競爭地位,提供卓越效率與客製化之服務。上述有效之經營策略,為A空廚公司創造出獨特的競爭優勢,冀望未來能立足台灣放眼國際,在全球展露頭角。; Globalization of economic, trade and oversea travel raises the demand of the air travel. Asia Pacific Travel Association and other international organizations unanimously recognize that Asia Pacific region will lead the growth of global tourism development. The capacity and volume of airlines in Taiwan show significant growth from extensive access points and service regions accompanied with the cross-strait direct flights. The airline catering industry is the only service provider of food in the air, and its business potential catches more attraction from the increasing demand and satisfaction of customers need.

It is an oligopolistic market with high entry barrier. Its operation focuses on consistent quality and high safety standard with highly automatic manufacturing operation and intensive service labor. With the incremental cost from fuel, commodities and labor, airlines have been shrinking their in-flight meal budget. Under the cost reduction pressure, how to maintain food service quality to meet customer expectation challenges the catering service providers for innovative solutions. In view of above quote, the purpose of this study is focusing on airline catering business strategy analysis based on the case study to delve into A sky catering corporation.

For the past 16 years, air catering service provider A has been heavily investing its operation, and its success has been recognized from numerous awards by the renowned international airlines. Moving forwards, the challenge is to form an operation strategy to sustainably secure and expand its business. Below research develops operation guidelines to effective utilization of its competitive strength based on a qualitative SWOT analysis from Osterwalder's business model.

From the research paper, our recommendation to A sky catering corporation is summarized into three categories: A. Enhancing food safety to a world-class level with international standard certifications. B. Fast adopting global fashion by embracing latest trends. C. Ensure competitive position, providing excellent efficiency and customization service. The above strategy will offer a unique advantage to expand its business territory from Taiwan toward all over the world.