題名: 以資訊科技打造智慧城市發展策略之研究-以新竹市為例

關鍵詞: 智慧城市;城市發展;物聯網;ICF 組織;Intelligence City;Smart City;City Development;Internet of Things;ICF

摘要: 依據聯合國人口預測統計,全球居住在城市的人口數將由目前的37億,逐步攀升至西元2050年的63億,約佔全球總人口數70%;隨著城市人口日漸增加,造成人口過度集中膨脹所面臨的交通壅塞、空氣污染、環境保護,教育及醫療資源缺乏、安全防災等重大挑戰,因此如何運用更智慧、更創新及更有效率的方式來治理城市,提升居民生活品質、已成為全球各城市亟待解決的課題。

近年來智慧城市(Smart City)的議題不斷地在全球各地延燒,智慧城市是一個城市發展的新思維及新思路,它以全新角度來看待城市的永續發展;智慧城市係透過資通訊創新科技之運用,以智慧為核心,秉持環保節能減碳理念,建構智慧型基礎設施環境,有效提升城市運作效能,並帶動整體產業發展。因此,各國政府積極啟動智慧城市計畫來因應接踵而來的重大挑戰。

全球智慧城市論壇ICF組織成立宗旨在研究透過寬頻基礎建設及資通訊創新應用,來創造工作機會及促進經濟發展,並結合實際生活應用,尋找新的商業模式與應用型態來提昇城市競爭優勢,是全球較具代表性的國際智慧城市評比組織,因此世界各國城市紛紛加入評比行列,也藉由參選全球智慧城市評比的同時,參考其他國家城市的成功發展經驗,以有效解決城市所面臨的各項問題,從而提升城市的國際競爭力。

基於以上趨勢與論點,本研究經由蒐集全球智慧城市發展的成功經驗,並透過新竹市智慧城市發展現況訪查作業,參考全球智慧城市論壇ICF組織所制定的五項評比指標進行歸納及分析,進而規劃新竹市智慧城市建設方案發展策略;同時參考新竹市地區民眾之問卷調查量化數據,據以擬定新竹市智慧城市建設方案發展策略優先順序,以作為日後決策者的參考方向,期能打造新竹市成為一個永續發展的低碳健康、智慧樂活及幸福平安的快樂城市。;There is 70% of global population living in the city which is projected to raise from 3.7 billion at current to 6.3 billion in 2050 according to United Nation survey. It becomes a critical issue that how to governing the city by smarter, more innovative approach to upgrade the citizen′s life quality with the heavy traffic, air pollutions, environment protection, lack of education and medical resources, hygiene and safety protection problems brought by the population over concentration in the city.

"Smart City" treats the city long term development by a whole new angle and it is widely discussed globally in recent years. It takes Intelligence as the core to build smart foundation facilities with environment protection concept by innovative information technologies and hopes to improve the effectiveness of governing the city and stimulate the industries development. Thus many countries launch the "Smart City" project to face the critical challenges as mentioned above.

Intelligence Community Forum (ICF) focus on communities or regions with a documented strategy for creating a local prosperity and inclusion using broadband and information technology to attract leading-edge businesses, stimulate job creation, build skills, generate economic growth, and improve the delivery of government services. This global competition is a international recognition of intelligence community which lots of countries join it and hope to find best practices to solve issues increasing its country competitiveness.

The thesis bases on above trends and concepts to define the Hsinchu City Intelligence Community development strategy priorities by studying the success practice in the Intelligence Community, quantitative survey of current Hsinchu City Intelligence Community development, five indicators evaluated by ICF to build a long term development city with low carbon, lohas and happiness.