Title: 利用模擬探討自行車租賃系統檔板個數問題;Using simulation to consider quantities of dock in bike sharing system

Keywords: 自行車租賃系統;檔板;模擬;演算法;Bike sharing system;dock;simulation;algorithm

Abstract: 近幾年來,隨著環保意識高漲,越來越多節能設施油然而生,其中自行車租賃系統為交通工具中一大創舉,政府將系統規劃為大眾運輸的子系統,希望能改善交通帶來的汙染,達到節能減碳的目的。隨著租金便宜及自行車帶來的便利性,需求急速增加,諸多營運問題也接續產生,例如借不到車、找不到檔板還車、站數不夠…等,其中自行車租賃系統最讓人詬病的問題,往往是單車使用者常對於歸還單車車位問題而感到困擾。系統在規劃階段對於檔板數量的設置往往無法準確預料,經常在經費、空間限制、區域管轄…等諸多限制下侷限了檔板數的配置,此種種問題考驗著系統續航力與營運者的處理能力,如果能在設計階段妥善規劃,將內部資源做有效率的配置,利於往後系統在問題應對方面能更具彈性。

再者,以往文獻缺乏提供模擬的方式來解決自行車租賃系統檔板佈署相關問題。因此,本研究將站在系統管理者之立場,考量實際營運時需求量固定,整合實務的營運目標與相關的限制條件,發展一套具通用以及實務性之自行車租賃系統檔板佈署方法,結合模擬軟體和演算法,在不增加成本的情況下,研究各站之間檔板最適量,加強系統於規劃階段未完善的部分。本研究以英國倫敦市區腳踏車租賃系統 (Barclays cycle hire) 做為環境,利用模擬的方式衡量各站檔板所呈現之效能,實驗結果顯示藉由各站檔板之間的搬運,可有效降低顧客的等候時間,改善後的檔板數能有效符合該站的需求,進而相對減少了流失人數和提升服務水準。最後提供給目前系統已營運一段時間的營運者們可參考的模型和建議,未來欲設立自行車租賃系統的縣市或國家也可利用本研究的方法進行模擬比較。

;In recent years, more and more energy-saving facilities establish along with environ-mental consciousness, Bike sharing system (BSS) was an initiative especially in public transportation. The government’s plan it as a subsystem to improve air pollution and achieve purpose of carbon emissions reduction. With cheap rent and convenience of bike, demand increase rapidly, lots of operational issues happened such as no empty dock to return bikes or no bikes for renting. The most criticized problem with regards to cyclists is quantities of dock. Designers can’t precisely forecast deployment of docks, they always restrict from available funds、 space limitation…etc., also put system to the test. If we can plan properly and deploy interior resource efficiently in design stage, it can help system to deal with problems flexibly in the future.

In the past, there were few literatures using simulation to solve dock deployment prob-lems, this research develop an algorithm to improve quantities of dock. This algorithm com-bines with simulation software to analyze appropriate amounts without increasing cost. To enhance the imperfect parts in planning stage. In this research, using Barclays cycle hire as experiment object. Through simulation software can measure efficiency of the system, the outcome of experiment shows that with transporting each station’s docks, it can reduce cus-tomer’s waiting time effectively. This thesis can also help eliminating people who left and promoting service level by improving number of docks to meet need. In the end, it will pro-vide some suggestions to current system operator. Those who are about to construct a bike sharing system can also utilize this research to compare with their decisions.