題名: 以模型驅動架構擴展營運維護階段之建築資訊模型;Development of MDA-based Framework for Generating BIM Applications Applied to the Operation and Maintenance Phase of Buildings

關鍵詞: 建築資訊模型;模型驅動架構;設施管理;火場調查;Building Information Model;Model-Driven Architecture;Facility Management;Fire scene investigation

摘要: 建築資訊模型(Building Information Model, BIM)整合了建築物生命週期中的資訊,而為AEC產業廣泛應用,除了設計施工階段的研究議題與應用,營運維護階段方面也逐漸受到重視。若能加強運用BIM於營運維護階段,承襲完工前資料,既節省重新建立建物資訊的人力,也能維持資料的一致性。此外,建築物生命週期中隨著階段的轉移,空間格局的穩定性跟著改變,對應表達的抽象階層也應隨之修改,以儲存營運維護階段中,建築物隨時間所改變的狀態。

本研究中將以模型驅動架構(Model-Driven Architecture, MDA)為理論基礎,設計一套自動化產生BIM應用程式的工具BIMAppBuilder與流程,提升由BIM提取資料的方便性,並令使用者可以依據其所屬的應用領域,增添屬性進既有的BIM模型,強化BIM的擴展性,同時使用者可以依需求設計循序圖,並利用BIMAppBuilder幫助產生程式碼,簡化程式開發流程。

於驗證階段,本研究除了驗證模型轉換後資料的正確性與一致性是否維持,並比較與傳統處理方式的差異,還以一火場調查的案例作為驗證,來說明研究成果在實務上可以如何應用。最後,本研究建議可以其他軟體作為資訊載體應用本研究的空間類別圖概念與流程來輔助BIM應用程式的開發,並建議可參考特定領域語言(Domain-Specific Language, DSL)的概念包裝應用領域中可重複使用的功能函數。;The building information model (BIM) technology is a new way to design buildings, and every aspect of buildings can be stored in the BIM database. BIM changes not only the traditional design process but the project stakeholders’ responsibilities. Hence, other software applications such as facility management, disaster mitigation, and energy savings should use BIM as the base data representing their buildings and add customized functionalities into BIM so that the goal regarding comprehensive life cycle information management of buildings can be achieved. The model-driven architecture (MDA) technology is a software development method. It relies on Unified Modeling Language (UML) as a template to describe a software application. Designers can use UML to design, and MDA will transform the model into the codes that can be used to build the real application. Both BIM and MDA are not new technologies. However, no research exists to explore the integration of the two technologies. In this study, an application for handling water valves leakage was generated by using the integrated approach, i.e., BIMAppBuilder. This application’s model consisted of two parts: one was from BIM data and another was designed in the traditional way to describe the new functionalities of the application. The Revit2UML tool was developed to help the transformation process from Revit (a BIM drafting tool) to Umbrello (a UML drafting tool). The Parser tool was developed to help complete the static code-generation aspect of the object model, while the Code Maker tool was for the dynamic aspect, e.g., sequence diagrams. The Project Builder tool was developed to synthesize all the codes generated and create a Visual Studio project for the Revit add-in. Therefore, BIMAppBuilder includes the above four tools, and a socket-based software service tool, Revit Remote Service (RSS), was being developed to further simplify the efforts of developing a BIM-related software service. It can be expected that future BIM-related applications can be automatically generated by using BIMAppBuilder, and with a few modifications for the codes generated, a distributed software service for BIM data retrieval and update can be realized by using RSS. Since BIM can be applied in each phase of a building’s life cycle, the proposed approach may help creation of these applications efficiently and effectively, especially for the operation and maintenance phase of a building.