题名: 大眾精品業者因應臺灣消費市場變化之策略規劃-以個案公司為例

关键词: 大眾精品;平價奢華;精品產業;8十事業模式;策略;經營績效;Affordable luxury;Massitage;Luxury industry;8 + Business model;Strategy;Business performance

摘要: 近年來,面對大環境景氣的持續低迷,一股平價的庶民經濟模式順勢而起;強調平價奢華的大眾精品銷售成長屢創新高。這些品牌除銷售高價名牌精品外,更提供多樣化的平價奢華與休閒風格的產品選擇,並以瞄準中產階級為主要消費族群,這種「金字塔型」的平價奢華消費趨勢,使得全球精品產業的市場競爭更加激烈。

個案公司為美商臺灣分公司,自2004年改組成為分公司以來,歷經公司轉型、管理團隊調整與內部人員異動,在面對外在環境的不確定性與激烈的市場競爭下,2012年的整體經營績效敬陪亞洲區末座,品牌知名度與銷售成長受限。新的管理團隊於2013年接手後,便積極思考如何改變經營策略與商業模式以突破市場競爭之僵局,提高經營績效。

本研究主要目的有三:(一)臺灣總體環境變化與精品產業市場的發展對個案公司之影響為何?(二)個案公司現行的營運模式為何?(三)為達成公司設定的獲利目標,個案公司應如何建立一個良性循環的營運模式?

本研究將採用國家層級「8十事業模式」進行外部環境的機會與威脅。其次,藉由公司層級「8十事業模式」分析並歸納個案公司現行事業業模式的核心關鍵問題,再利用「8十SWOT」分析提出經營策略建議與新事業模式之調整方向。本研究主要結論如下:

第一,外部環境變化對臺灣精品市場之機會共五項:(1)臺灣市場雖不大,但消費者對精品的接受程度高,適合精品業者發展。(2)陸客來臺觀光政策,有助於精品市場的營收成長。(3)中國禁奢令造成精品消費市場板塊遷移。(4) 臺灣精品市場人才素質高、適合精品業者在台設立總部或分公司。(5)因應平價奢華潮流盛行,適合大眾精品業者拓展市場。其威脅如下:(1)臺灣市場規模較小且競爭者眾多。(2)國內薪資水平呈現負成長,消費力道減弱。(3)政府推動三業四化,推動臺灣成為外商區域營運總部或企業總部,雖可帶動服務產業發展,但也使得臺灣市場競爭加劇。

第二,個案公司於2013年新任董事總經理上任後,管理團隊大刀闊斧地進行組織改組,更在市場定位與價值關係、價值創新與忠心謀略方面有大幅度的成長,同時透過企業願景與章程辦法的修訂及資源與合作的效率提升,提高整體作業效能,在流程與學習方面也有小幅度的成長。

第三,本研究提供個案公司營運模式的建議調整與策略規劃方向,個案公司應儘速調整以下四項關鍵要素:市場定位與價值關係、價值創新與忠心謀略、資源投入與團隊合一及產品組合與顧客服務。

1. 平價奢華、快速流行、大眾精品是當前世界的潮流,與個案公司的品牌與產品設計概念正好相符,個案公司應善用此一優勢。

2. 明確建立品牌價值、產品特色、消費族群定位,並將產品設計理念、公司使命與願景及企業承諾,透過品牌形象傳達給所有利害關係人(包含顧客、行銷通路、經銷體系、市場與競爭者)。

3. 強化自身專業優勢、客戶服務、產品品質,提供顧客最佳的消費感受。

4. 透過與經銷體系、百貨公司之間的策略聯盟,迅速拓展品牌知名度。

5. 因應陸客來台的機會,重新檢討拓點策略。

6. 尋求亞太總部的全面支持,以獲取足夠的資源。

7. 順應智慧穿戴裝置潮流,盡可能在臺灣市場搶先布局。

8. 積極引進多樣化的產品組合,以塑造全方位的品牌形象,滿足顧客多元化需求。;In recent years, the economy of environment is still week. A new economic model for plebeian economy is getting hot. Emphasis on affordable luxury which named Masstiges, the sales growth is getting higher and higher. They are not only selling high-priced luxury goods, but also offering a variety of affordable luxury and casual style of product selections. Their target groups are focusing on the middle class consumers, this kind of "pyramid" affordable luxury consumer trending makes global luxury industry market getting more competitive.

The target company of thie case study is an American company’s Taiwan branch office. Since 2007, the management team has been changed many times. The overall operating performance of case company had the last ranking in Asia in 2012 due to the the fierce market competition, and the weak brand awareness in Taiwan market.

Since the new management team of Taiwan branch office took over in 2013, they have tried to improve the currently situation, and making better business strategy to renew current business model, to break the deadlock for market competition and getting higher business performance.

The objectives of this stuy are three-fold: (1) what are the opportunities and threats in external environment for case company? (2) What is the current business model of case company? (3) To achive this goal, how to design a self-reenforcing business model for case company?

This study uses country level “8+ Business Model” to analyses the external environment of the firm to find out the opportunities and threats for luxury industry in Taiwan, then it uses firm level “8+ Business Model” to analyses the currently business models of the case company and her major rival to find out the strengths and weaknesses of the case company. Finally, this study uses the “8+ SWOT” analysis to derive systematically the case company’s strategies and reinvent a new, self-reenforcing business model for the case company.

There are three conclusions of this study. First, there are five opportunities of luxury industry in Taiwan: 1. Taiwan’s market is small, but consumers accept luxury goods and love to use them. 2. The policy of China visitors to Taiwan is positive impact to help luxury market growth. 3. China Government still limited citizens to buy luxury goods in China. 4. Taiwan has very quality manpower for luxury market. 5. Affordable luxury is a very hot trend, massitage vendor should take the opportunity. There are also three threats for of luxury industry in Taiwan: 1. Taiwan market is small and too many competitors. 2. In Taiwan salary level appears negivate growth. 3. Gonvenment policy makes luxury market becomes more competition.

Second, current business model is getting normal and strong for case company. After new MD - Mr. Hwang joined in April, 2013. The managers are improving the business model on 4 key elements: Position and Releation, Innovation and Leadship, Resourcing and Cooperation, Pruducts and Services. So they got the big business growth in 2013.

Third, to achive the higher targets in futhering five years, the managers in case company should adjust the current business model in 4 key elements: Market Positioning and Value Releationship, Value Innovation and Faithful Counsel, Resource Input and Team Unity, Pruduct Group and Customer Services, and also keep the CAGR over 13% and ROIC over 30%.