题名: 快樂與公共財的價值-以空氣污染為例

关键词: 快樂指數;空氣污染;願付價格;level of happiness;air pollution;willingness to pay

摘要: 人類追求經濟發展以提升生活品質,同時卻造成了環境上的污染。在這兩難的課題下,我們試著在不改變自身快樂程度之下來找出兩者之間的平衡點。

本研究使用2004-2010年台灣社會變遷基本調查中的受訪者快樂指數和社經特徵,以及環保署在各地設立的空氣品質測站所監測到的空氣污染物和氣候特徵,然後利用受訪者戶籍郵遞區號和受訪日去合併兩種資料。最後採用Levinson(2012)的實證方法和Ordered Probit Model去估計台灣民眾的快樂指數。

實證結果發現,受訪者社經特徵和當日氣候都會對快樂指數有顯著的影響。受訪者所得會顯著正向影響快樂指數,而空氣污染物會負面影響快樂指數但在統計上不顯著。根據這兩者間的抵換關係,我們推導出所得和空氣污染之間的平均邊際替代率進而得出公共財空氣品質的願付價格。結論為每天台灣民眾願意支出1,154元來換取環境中空氣污染物懸浮微粒濃度一個標準差的改善。;The Human Pursuit of economic development to improve the quality of life,and cause environmental pollution at the same time. In this dilemma, we tried to maintain the level of happiness and to found a balance between this two.

This study used the level of respondents happiness and socioeconomic characteristics from Taiwan Social Change Survey in 2004-2010 , as well as the pollutants and climatic characteristics from EPA air quality monitoring stations,and then we used registration date and zip code to merge this two data.Finally, we followed Levinson(2012) empirical methods and used Ordered Probit Model to estimate the level of Taiwan people′s level of happiness.

The empirical results showed that respondents socioeconomic characteristics and daily weather had a significant impact on the level of happiness .The respondents income had a significant positive effect on the level of happinese , while the air pollutants had a negative effect on the level of happiness but statistically not significant. According to the trade-off relationship between this two, we derived the average marginal rate of substitution between income and air pollution,that is, the willingness to pay of air quality.Conclusion suggested people in Taiwan willing to spend 1,154 dollars per day in exchange for one standard deviation improvement of particulates concentration in airborne.