Title: 外部規範改變對企業及產業之影響-以台灣銀行業因應個資法為例;The Impact of Regulatory Changes on Enterprise and Industry – A Study on Taiwanese Banks Responding to the Personal Information Protection Act

Keywords: 個人資料保護法;外部環境;內部組織;組織變革;Personal Information Protection Act;external environment;internal organization structure;organization change

Abstract: 個資法實施國內的經營環境正面臨個資法施行的衝擊與挑戰,企業組織若違反個資法,將會面臨損害賠償及團體訴訟等問題。其中銀行業者因持有大量的客戶資料更是政府與社會各界高度關注的行業之一。當企業面臨無法避免之外部環境變化與壓力時,該何去何從?是適應環境還是選擇環境?整個組織調適與變革的過程,在眾多的理論當中,是否有切合之理論可以獲得解答呢?因許多組織的變革壓力往往來自於外部環境,了解組織所面臨的外部環境,企業才能進行組織內部的調整,當環境變得愈來愈不確定,企業必須要花費更多的時間了解環境的變化,並且創造內部配適以因應外在的改變壓力。

本研究首先從組織變革文獻中提出了三個命題,並推演出分類矩陣,再以國內個人資料保護法的施行做為外部環境的改變壓力,藉由銀行業者因應個資法施行及後續所面臨的挑戰與改變,如何做組織的變革與調整以適應外部環境的變化做為研究資料的來源。本研究之目的是以組織理論為依據提出研究的命題,利用深度訪談方法探索外部環境與組織內部之間的關係,研究結果發現外部環境的壓力與改變,確實會造成組織內部的壓力並隨之做調適,組織也會取得外部資源的協助,來降低內部所面臨的壓力並希望能尋求組織間的共識來減少外部環境的壓力,從個案銀行在分類矩陣的流動中發現了銀行會因採取的因應措施不同而產生不同的流動路徑。

;In Taiwan, the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) took effect in October 2012. This severely impacted the domestic business environment. Organizations were confronted with the challenges of responding to the new regulation, and faced with the repercussions of violations, including class litigation, liability in damages, among others. As custodians of large amounts of sensitive customer data, the banking industry in particular is at the frontline, facing scrutiny from the government, and the society at large.

What should an organization do when confronted with unavoidable external pressures and changes? Should they adapt to the change in environment, or select their environment? In the process of adaptation and change, are there suitable theories that can provide practical guidance? The pressure for change often arises from the environment, and therefore it is imperative to understand the environment changes so that an organization can take effective actions. When the environment becomes increasingly uncertain, organizations must spend more resources to understand the changes and plan for suitable responses to ease the pressures.

The purpose of this study is to utilize organizational theories as a foundation to explore the issue of how organizations change and adjust when facing environmental changes. This study begins by examining the related theories and proposes three propositions as a framework. It then carried out an exploratory case study on five banks in Taiwan, addressing organization changes in response to PIPA, using in-depth interview and examination of related documents. Results indicate that pressures and changes originating from the external environment do lead to stress within the organization and to subsequent adjustments. In addition, organizations will seek external resources as assistance in order to reduce the internal pressures they are facing, and they hope to seek consensus among competing organizations so as to reduce the pressures of the external environment. Finally, different banks with different conditions take totally different paths of change in the process of adaptation.