Title: 基於Xen之雲端虛擬網路自動建置與管理研究-以CSEP雲端安全實驗平台為例;On Automatic Installation and Management of Xen-based Cloud Virtual Networks—A Case Study on the Cloud Security Experimental Platform

Keywords: 雲端虛擬網路;圖形化;自動化;雲端安全實驗平台;認知負荷;Cloud Virtual Network;Graphics;Automation;Cloud Security Experiment Platform;Cognitive Load

Abstract: 雲端運算眾所皆知提供了資料儲存和運算能力的擴充,但漸漸的也開始尋找新的應用情境,尤其是建立基於雲端的虛擬網路服務(Cloud-based Virtual Networks,簡稱CVN),亦稱為網路即服務(Network as a Service,簡稱NaaS)或虛擬私有雲(Virtual Private Cloud,簡稱VPC)。然而目前提供雲端虛擬網路建置與管理服務的平台,主要是針對網路管理人員等,具有網路管理及設定相關知識的使用者,對於大多數的使用者來說不論在使用的操作上,或是學習上都造成了不必要的負擔。

為了降低使用者需額外學習其他知識的負擔及降低使用者因操作不易可能導致設定錯誤的情況發生。本研究以CSEP雲端安全實驗平台為例,提出一雲端虛擬網路自動建置與管理機制,透過圖形化的網路拓樸編輯介面及建置與管理功能的自動化,讓使用者能以更便利、更直覺的方式來建置雲端虛擬網路環境,以降低使用者的內、外在認知負荷。

本研究之雲端虛擬網路自動建置與管理機制,經實驗證明可正確的為使用者進行Routing Table及IP的設定,即使使用者並不懂得如何設定也能在短時間內建置出可用的網路環境,降低使用者需額外學習其他知識的負擔。並且從實驗中也可明確得知,本研究之雲端虛擬網路自動建置與管理機制相較於多數人採用的Command Line Interface,所花費的時間大幅的降低了41.04%,大大提升了使用者體驗。

;Cloud computing provides a well-known data storage and computing capacity expansion, but gradually began to find new applications scenarios, especially the establishment of Cloud-based Virtual Network Services (CVN), also called the Network as a Service ( NaaS) or Virtual Private Cloud (VPC). However, currently available in the cloud to install and manage virtual network services platform, mainly for network management personnel, who has network management knowledge and know how to set up a network. Therefore, for most users, whether on the operation, or the study have caused unnecessary burden.

In order to reduce the burden of need additional knowledge and learning to reduce the degree of operating difficulty and reduce configuration error happens when the user don′t know how to use it. Therefore, we use Cloud Security Experiment Platform (CSEP) as an example, proposed a cloud virtual network automatic installation and management mechanism, through a graphical interface and network topology automatic installation and management functions, make it more convenient and intuitive way to install cloud virtual network environment for users, and reduce user’s Intrinsic Cognitive Load and Extraneous Cognitive Load.

The study of cloud virtual network automatic installation and management mechanism, after the experiment proved to be correct for conduct IP and routing table settings, even if the users do not understand how to set up, they also can install a network environment in a short time that reduce the burden of users. In this study, we also proved from the experiments that the cloud virtual network mechanism automatic installation and management mechanism compared to the majority of people using the Command Line Interface (CLI), the time it takes to dramatically reduce 41.04%, greatly enhance the user experience.