題名: 探討CRM導入失敗之原因-以合勤科技公司為例;Why CRM Fails - A Case Study of ZyXEL

關鍵詞: 顧客關係管理;導入動機;系統失敗;Customer Relationship Management;System Failure;Motivation

摘要: 「客戶關係管理」(CRM) 的觀念出現十幾年來其實過程中改變了不少,由最初的紙上作業為主到導入一套有效率的系統來管理客戶的資料,顯示了 CRM 系統漸受到企業們的重視。然而,成功導入及有效使用 CRM 的企業其實不多,也許是因為企業習慣報喜不報憂,又或者是因為導入 CRM 昂貴且複雜,許多企業又無法從中獲得預期的回報,導致失敗的機率一直居高不下,這種情況一直讓很多想導入 CRM 的企業望而卻步。然而要能改善導入CRM的成功率與提升其效益,吾人可從過去一些失敗案例經驗獲取經驗及教訓。本研究以合勤科技控股公司為案例,探討其兩次導入 CRM 系統均失敗之原因,研究以關鍵成功因素觀點,重新對於公司的導入過程與結果做系統性的回顧與評估,以了解造成失敗的可能原因。研究發現,合勤導入CRM 失敗的原因大致上可以歸因為對CRM系統之了解不夠透徹,以及過度側重於科技之使用而非管理人員及流程層面,因而導致兩次的主要失敗原因。;Customer relationship management (CRM) has been widely used for many years. Its original concept can be traced to the early 1970s when it initially focused on paper-based work. It would be more appropriate to refer to CRM at this point as “customer emphatic” rather than “product emphatic” (Drucker, 1954). Over time, CRM has changed dramatically in order to adapt to the changing business environment; however, a great many companies have tried but failed to adopt CRM systems. The reasons for such failures could be the systems′ complexities; consequently, companies cannot meet their expectations successfully, thereby leading to a high implementation failure rate.

The main reasons for failure of CRM systems have contributed to misunderstandings about CRM. Many companies have also overemphasized the technology aspect and ignored the importance of people and process. This thesis therefore attempts to use key factors to re-identify and acknowledge CRM in its entirety, using circumstances in ZyXEL, a telecommunications equipment manufacturing company. It then systematically analyzes the possible reasons for failure in order to realize the relationship among the company, its employees, and customers.