Title: 環境動盪性與隨機應變能力 對新產品開發的影響:外部市場資訊 與資訊科技支持組織記憶之調節效果;Effects of Environmental Turbulence and Improvisational Capability on New Product Development as Moderated by External Market Information and IT Supported Organizational Memory

Keywords: 隨機應變能力;環境動盪性;新產品開發;流程性記憶;陳述性記憶;資訊科技支持的組織能力;資訊科技支持的組織記憶;Improvisational capabilities;Environmental turbulence;New product development;Procedural memory;declarative memory;IT-supported capability;IT-supported organizational memory

Abstract: 台灣製造業目前面臨與創新相關的挑戰是,無法預測快速變化的市場需求與新穎科技。面對如此的挑戰,新產品開發經常被視為創新的策略方法。為了能夠解釋新產品開發單位如何在如此動盪的環境中進行應變的作為,本研究針對隨機應變能力進行研究,其能夠幫助組織在短時間創造新穎策略以掌握快速不可預測的變化。再者,過去的研究認為組織的隨機應變能力通常發生於半結構化的組織環境,以便能夠同時掌握應變行為的方向性與彈性。因此,為了更深入探討環境動盪性與新產品開發之中隨機應變能力的組織環境,本研究將外部市場資訊,資訊科技支持的陳述性記憶,以及資訊科技支持的流程性記憶,作為本研究模型的調節效果。

本研究使用的是運用問卷調查法的橫斷面研究,蒐集了二百八十二間台灣企業的有效問卷資料。結果,本研究發現環境動盪性確實能夠正向地影響隨機應變能力的產生,並且隨機應變能力也能帶給新產品開發效能與效率的正向影響。另外在調節效果上,一方面,本研究發現資訊科技支持的陳述性記憶會負向地影響環境動盪性與隨機應變能力間的關係。另一方面,也發現資訊科技支持的流程性記憶,會影響隨機應變能力與新產品開發效率之間的關係。

;The current challenge facing manufacturing firms in Taiwan related to innovation is the rapid and unpredictable changes of requirements in new technologies and market needs. For facing this challenge, new product development (NPD) is usually view as a strategic functions for innovating. For explaining the actions of NPD units in such an unpredictable situation referring environmental turbulence, this research studies improvisational capability needed for developing novel strategies within short time. Moreover, the past research suggested the improvisational capability usually occurs in the context of semi-structures for combining the guidelines and flexibility. Hence, to deeply exploring the improvisational capability between the environmental turbulence and NPD outcomes, this research views IT-supported organizational procedures memory as a moderator effect for guidelines of actions, and views IT-supported declarative memory and external market information as a moderator effect for flexibility of actions.

This research conducted a cross-sectional survey with questionnaires administrated to gather data from 282 firms in Taiwan. As a result, we found that environmental turbulence positively affects the improvisational capability, and improvisational capability also positively affects the NPD outcomes. In terms of moderator effects, on one hand, we found that IT-supported declarative memory has a negative effect on the relationship between the environmental turbulence and improvisational capability. On the other hand, we found that IT-supported procedural memory has a negative effect on the relationship between the improvisational capability and NPD efficiency.