題名: 台灣鋁罐產業之競爭策略探討

關鍵詞: 鋁罐產業;競爭策略;關鍵成功因素

摘要: 鋁罐產業是台灣傳統的產業之一,歷經萌芽期、成長期及多元期。由於人們生活品質日益精緻,在飲料及啤酒業界競爭就越激烈。鋁罐市場需求衰退的主因,除了人口結構及消費者的消費型態改變外,替代品的威脅也是鋁罐產業處境競爭激烈的原因之一。

本研究在瞭解鋁罐產業競爭的原因與過程、並以分析台灣鋁罐產業在競爭環境下的經驗,提供業界做為因應產業競爭的參考實例及未來競爭動向之參考。研究目的在探討影響鋁罐產業之產業競爭的主要因素、歸納所採用的競爭策略、瞭解鋁罐產業之關鍵成功因素。本研究方法是以廠商專家訪談配合問卷調查。在研究過程中,探討台灣鋁罐產業的競爭策略及關鍵成功因素等相關理論文獻,並以研究架構之產業競爭結構因素、競爭優勢策略及關鍵成功因素,來設計問卷調查及訪談要項。研究結果彙總以下三大要點:

一.影響鋁罐產業之產業競爭的主要因素

二.鋁罐產業所採用的競爭策略

三.鋁罐產業的關鍵成功因素;The initial stage of the aluminum can industry is one of the typical Taiwan’s traditional industries that can be traced to very early time, through the starting period, the mature period and then the recessive competitions. The main reasons for the declining demand of the market are the transformations of the behaviors of consumption and the structure of population; besides, the high barricade of withdraw from the market makes business transformations almost impossible. It turned out that the aluminum can industry found itself in the plights of over-supply. Later, with the threats of hard substitutes, the industry founds itself in an even worse situation and faces severe competitions.

The goal of the study is to figure out the reasons and the processes of the industrial competitions in aluminum can industry, with offering this industry a guideline of dealing with competitions from counterparts based on the case companies’ experiences derived from the competing environment , and to concern with the competitive trends of the aluminum can industry in the future. The thesis aims at contemplating the main criteria of industrial competitions, inducing the common competitive strategies the industry adopts and understanding the key success factors of Taiwan aluminum can industry. The thesis adopts the method of case study as its approach by implementing the surveys on the professionals. In the period of research, relevant theoretical literatures on the industry, the competitive strategies and key success factors have been studied in order to design the questionnaires and the specifications in the framework of research of interviews based on the industrial competitive structure, the strategies of competitive advantages and key success factors in the framework of the research.