題名: 旋轉塗佈摻雜共擴散製程應用於N型雙面受光矽晶太陽能電池;Co-diffusion by spin-on dopants for bifacial n-type silicon solar cells

關鍵詞: N型單晶矽;雙面受光型太陽能電池;轉塗佈高溫共擴散法;bifacial n-Si solar cells;co-diffusion by spin-on dopants

摘要: 因為太陽能電池過去的高成本因素,沒有一個合適的方法,可以完全從太陽能資源代替石油或燃煤能量,然而,在最近幾年中,我們可以發現,太陽能電池的製造成本得到了顯著下降,生產能力成本有較大的大量增加其滿足直列行業需求,因此,我們期待著在太陽能和太陽能電池領域的美好的未來發展。

尤其對於N型單晶矽而言,因生產成本的下降,許多單位都預測了在2013年後整體在太陽能產業的比重會日益增加甚至在未來成為光伏工業的一項主流,所以對於N型單晶矽太陽能電池的開發成本與轉換效率的研究會日益劇增,本論文主要針對N型單晶雙面受光型太陽能電池進行製程上的改良。

對於一般以擴散製程製作的雙面受光太陽能電池而言,在形成電池射極 (Emitter) 與背表面電場 (Back surface field, BSF) 的過程都是藉由使矽晶圓在兩次的高溫下驅使外加載子高溫擴散進入矽晶格形成,在這過程中不免會對矽晶圓造成多次熱應力使矽晶圓品質下降的缺點,所以在本論文裡,我們藉由旋轉塗佈高溫共擴散法 (Co-diffusion by spin-on dopants) 以一次高溫擴散的方式形成這兩項對太陽能電池最為核心的部分,這樣不僅可以大大的降低電池製作成本,在電池製備的時間上也可以有所減少,大大的增加整體效益。

在我們初步的實驗結果中,我們發現經由共擴散製程的矽晶圓在高溫區的表面鈍化效應表現會比二次擴散製程來的好,而目前利用共擴散製程初步得到太陽能電池轉換效率 (η) = 11.4 %;開路電壓 (Voc ) = 591.6 mV;短路電流 (Jsc) = 33.6 mA/cm2;填充因子 (FF) = 62 %。

;In conventional bifacial n-Si solar cells fabrication processing, raw Si wafers have to be annealed in high temperature furnace at least two times to form emitter and back surface field (BSF). However, these processing have many disadvantages and waste time in the industrial.

In this thesis, we used the co-diffusion by spin-on dopants processing to form the p+ emitter and n+ BSF in the ONE step for n-type Si which could reduce the annealing time and manufacturing cost in the industrial. The two structures were fabricated to diffuse in high temperature and characterized in SIMS profiles, effective lifetime, inverse saturation current density and surface recombination velocity (SRV). Finally, the structure in highly performance for surface passivation were fabricated in bifacial n-Si solar cells in order to improve and modify the conventional manufacturing method.

As our result showed, co-diffusion structure for barrier layer on phosphorous side had better surface passivation properties. This structure would be demonstrated in the bifacial n-Si solar cells for efficiency = 11.4 %, Voc = 591.6 mV, Jsc = 33.6 mA/cm2 and fill factor = 62 %.