題名: 結合思考架構圖及思考流程之範文閱讀電子書;A Text Reading Interface with Visible Thinking Process Using Thinking Maps

關鍵詞: 電子書;思考地圖;思考看得見;Ebook;Thinking Maps;Visible Thinking

摘要: 現今電子書的設計上,大多延續了紙本書上的設計與安排,因此在閱讀的模式上仍與紙本書相同,讀者無法從中看到文章的思考展現。在學習時,學生不容易由使用情境與思考架構來理解與記憶文章中的思考架構進而學到或碰到的字詞佳句事例。電子書在設計時如kindle只是將字典作為查詢單字之用,並沒有考量學生在往後的如何經由閱讀使用這些語彙與知識與相關知識的擴展。

本論文裡,我們設計了一個方法(1)建置於電子書內容上(2)根據架構於思考地圖的學習者語彙與知識的建構網。在電子書內容上建構一個寫作者在思考內容時的可用的思考圖(thinking map),而根據內容知識需要的觀念語彙,字詞,佳句事例於思考圖架構下呈現。學習者可在閱讀時看到寫作者依據思考圖時所蒐集整理的觀念語彙,字詞,佳句事例的解釋,並且看到在思考圖與其架構下相關的內容。我們認為這樣的安排學習者較容易記得與再使用這些內容並且在觀看其他書上內容時可以擴增相關的語彙內容。

經由61位大學生與校外人士參與實驗,本研究的成果顯示:電子化的閱讀能夠同步展示文章與呈現文章的思考架構,讓閱讀者能夠看到原寫作者的思考,經由程序型的知識閱讀,有效的習得寫作者在文章中使用語彙。

;Nowadays, most of the eBooks still continued the same design and arrangement of the paper, as the result, the reading model still like reading on the book. The reader cannot see the thinking of the context. Therefore, students are unable to understand and remember those metaknowledge through the context and the thinking modules while learning. For example, the dictionary in the e-book like Kindle are just designed to lookup the word and did not consider the situation how students use these words, knowledge and the expansion of related knowledge after reading.

As a result, in this paper, we propose a method (1) building on the e-book content (2) constructing the map of users ’words and knowledge base on the thinking map. Build a thinking map in the e-book for writers to think the content while writing, and the word and the idiom needed in the content knowledge are display in thinking map. Therefore, user will see the meaning of the word and the idiom collected from the writers’ thinking map while reading. Our point is that, with this arrangement, user can remember and reuse the content easily and they can grab and extend the relative words while reading other books.

Sixty-one college students and other participators participated in the experiment, out evaluation indicate that the content and the thinking structure can be synchronized display on the e-book and the reader can see the authors’ think more clearly. In consequence, through procedural reading with thinking map, user can learn the words effectively in the article.