題名: 飛機發動機維修履約管理問題之研究

關鍵詞: 發動機維修;履約管理;飛時計價;Engine Maintenance;Contract Management;PBTH

摘要: 本研究藉由對國內某大型國際航空公司實務運作上的觀察,運用專案管理的手法、知識和工具,探討其承攬發動機維修在契約履約管理上的重要問題,並以簡單而實用的管理手法,如應用排程管理軟體與及時化生產之概念,提出解決之策略。

在發動機維修時程方面,本研究除了運用 Microsoft Project軟體排出研究前後的時程網圖進行比較,並以公共工程委員會提供的模擬軟體,使用其蒙地卡羅模擬的功能,作研究前後的維修排程的模擬驗證,以找出最適當之維修程序。在維修費用計價方面,本研究建議建立一套維修價格的資料庫,訂定出單一零件、單一修理的固定價格,只要零件檢驗完成即可估算出維修費用,無須等到所有工作都完成。

本研究進一步探討具有統包特性且依據使用飛時計算費用(Power By The Hour, PBTH)之方式,建立合理、互惠和雙贏的維修契約模式。最後本研究並整理 PBTH實務運作上常見之缺點,提供作為議約時的參考,以降低爭議發生之可能性。

;This research explored contract management issues for an international airlines in Taiwan by observing its operation practices and procedures in maintaining its customer’s airplane engines. The observation was bases skills, knowledge, and tools in project management. Thus, this research aims at resolving such issues by a few simple but practical methods in project management, such as schedule management software and just-in-time concepts.

From the maintenance schedule aspect, this research firstly compared the original planned schedule and an improved schedule that were both generated by Microsoft Project for maintaining the engines. A most appropriate schedule was then obtained based on the improved schedule in which maintenance activities were rearranged and simulated by the Monte Carlo method to prove their validity using the simulation software provided by the Public Construction Commission. As for pricing of engine maintenance, it is suggested to establish a database of detailed maintenance prices which contains unit prices for each repair task and each single part; thus, a rough total maintenance cost can be calculated as soon as required parts are confirmed. This way is must faster in pricing instead of waiting for completion of the maintenance job.

This research also discusses a turnkey type contract, PBTH (Power By The Hour). Under such contract, the MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul) is responsible for all the duties of engine maintenance and monitoring, and the customer will only pay the monthly fee based on the actual engine on-wing flight hours. The PBTH contract is suggested by this study due to its reasonable and profitable characteristics. Shortcomings of the PBTH contract are also discussed in this research to avoid possible disputes in the future.