題名: 迴力棒圖應用於真實量產晶圓圖;Application of Boomerang Chart to Real-World Mass Production Wafer Maps

關鍵詞: 迴力棒;晶圓分析;晶圓良率

摘要: 本篇論文為對已分類之瑕疵晶圓圖,以過去提出之迴力棒特徵圖,將這些晶圓圖瑕疵分佈的均勻性以巨觀的概念做更深入的分析以及驗證。

首先,我們先對量產化晶圓產品選擇出欲對比的五種尺寸,再分別模擬此五種尺寸的瑕疵均勻分佈迴力棒圖形做為基準曲線。此次實驗中,將對此五組所選取的資料對各個晶圓圖產生出參數NBD、NCD,再將這兩個參數除上晶粒做正規化之產生NNBD及NNCD兩個參數,以此為基準產生出迴力棒特徵圖並與基準曲線比對觀察每種錯誤形態在迴力棒基準曲線上的位置判別其均勻性以及損壞晶粒的群聚情形。再以此為基礎,檢視未被分類的晶圓是否有存在系統性錯誤。

在本實驗中,我們使用迴力棒特徵圖驗證量產產品,透過觀察特徵圖形來找出各種錯誤類型損壞晶粒的群聚情形以及位置,檢視其瑕疵分布的均勻性。再透過未分類的資料驗證迴力棒特徵圖的實用性,進而達到提高良率、測試效率以及降低成本的目的。

;In this paper, we use Boomerang Chart that we published in the past to analyze the classified wafer maps in a great view, whether the distribution of defects uniform or not and verify it in mass production.

At first, we choose five kinds of size of wafers that we would like to analyze, and simulate basic curve according to these five kinds of size. In this experiment, we will create parameters NBD and NCD from every wafer in every data, and normalize the two parameters to create two new parameters, NNBD and NNCD. We will create Boomerang Chart according to the two parameters and compare with basic curve to observe every failure type’s position on basic curve, we will judge whether a wafer uniform or not and the situation of clustering of bad dice by this. Then, we will view whether there are systematic errors in non-classified data based on the result.

In this experiment, we verify mass production by using Boomerang Chart ,and find out the position and the situation of clustering of every failure type by observing Boomerang Chart ,and confirm the practicability of Boomerang Chart through non-classified data set to get the achievement of increasing yield、testing efficiency and reduce the production cost.