題名: 以微波對多孔矽做消除晶格缺陷之相關研究

關鍵詞: 多孔矽;微波;microwave;porous silicon

摘要: 摘要

本研究目標為將P型矽晶材料以電化學蝕刻做出多孔矽薄膜層,製作出適用於太陽能電池抗反射層之材料。目前在太陽能電池製造中,基板種類可分為單晶矽、多晶矽以及非晶矽,其中更以單晶矽的轉換效率最佳,在實驗過程中嘗試以微波處理來消除孔隙缺陷使多孔矽表面形成一層緻密的單晶多孔矽層。因傳統爐管加熱溫度過高且所耗費時間較長,故本實驗施以微波照射使其表面產生晶體重整後,藉由儀器檢測比較不同微波時間造成的表面多孔結構的差異。蝕刻時的參數包含時間、濃度、電流、光照以及熱處理時的溫度、時間、環境氣氛皆為固定,而以微波照射時間參數不同製作出之多孔矽材料,先藉由SEM觀察其表面結構變化,再利用X光繞射分析去檢測不同微波時間下晶體結晶的方向,以利往後依需求不同而選取適合的時間參數。

;Abstract

The goal of this research is by using electrochemical etching to produce ultra-thin porous silicon layer. The layer can be used in the anti-reflection layer in the solar cell system. In the solar cell industry, the substrate can be divided to three different parts, which are single-crystal silicon, poly-silicon, and amorphous-silicon. The efficiency of the single-crystal silicon is the highest one. Therefore, we tried to use microwave (MW) technology to eliminate the defects of the porous-silicon. In this way, we can obtain a compact single-crystal silicon layer on the surface.

The traditional way to recrystallization the layer should be process in high temperature above 1050 degree. Besides, it takes too much time and energy to do so. Therefore, in this experiment, we choose microwave to replace the traditional process, which can improve the quality of the layers and reduce the cost. After different periods of microwave process, we used SEM to observe the structure of the samples. Furthermore, X-ray diffraction results can show us the quality of the crystallization.