Title: LED製程氨氣供應系統安全評估;Safety Assessment on NH3 Supply System of LED Manufacturing Process

Keywords: LED 製程安全;氨氣供應系統;危害與可操作性分析;Safety of LED production process;NH3 supply system;HAZOP

Abstract: 全球LED產業正快速蓬勃發展中,而台灣LED產業年產值高居為世界前三名,是近年來被認為最有潛力的產業之一。該產業使用了各種具有燃燒性、爆炸性、毒性等高反應性的危害物質,對於人員的安全、健康及財產均有嚴重的威脅性。

LED磊晶生產過程中使用量最大宗製程氣體為NH3,因NH3具有易燃、刺激及對水環境污染等之特性,因此NH3製程危害必須予以評估。常見製程評估方法有假設分析、檢核表分析、危害與可操作性分析、失誤模式與影響分析失誤樹分析等,每種方法的應用各有其特別考量。本文為以生產中之廠房為研究對象,因此以危害與可操作性分析方法進行評估,依製程偏離條件對製程每一節點作分析,以辨識潛在危害因子及可能衍生的風險,進而設計並採取有效之控制設施,深入探討NH3供應系統安全性防範措施並提供建議,以避免氣體系統發生意外事故,造成財產與營運中斷的損失。

依研究對象NH3設備供應設備進行區分,將其分為三個系統,分別為槽車供應系統、大宗氣體供應系統及純化器,並針對其危害加以分析,由節點分析出155種製程偏離條件,風險等級3以上之項目共有32種,其中可能危害主要以火災爆炸類型居多,氣體洩漏造成人員吸入危害次之。而火災爆炸之防護設備如消防撒水系統、水霧系統及防火隔間區劃等則為明顯不足,皆為需優先提出矯正預防措施。

;The LED industry has been developing rapidly and vigorously all over the world. In Taiwan, as the yearly revenue of the LED industry lies within the world’s top three rankings, it has been considered as one of the industries with the highest potential over recent years. However, highly reactive substances with hazardous characteristics such as flammable, explosive and toxic are being used in such industry, highly threatening the safety and health of related personnel as well as property.

NH3 gas ranks as top one in terms of the amount being used during the LED epitaxial wafer production process. Since NH3 is characterized as flammable, irritant and polluting to the water environment, hazards from NH3 during the production process must be evaluated. Frequently seen process assessment methods are the what-if analysis, checklist analysis, hazard and operability study (HAZOP), failure mode and effect analysis and fault tree analysis, and each method is applied under specific conditions. As the study of this article focuses on the manufacturing plant during a production process, the HAZOP method is used to carry out the analysis, with each process node being analyzed based on process deviation factors in order to identify potential hazardous factors and possible risks. Effective control measures can then be designed and applied, and safety precautions for the NH3 supply system can be discussed in depth and advices can be proposed to prevent any accident from the gas system causing loss of property and business interruption.

The NH3 supply measures can be divided into three systems - the Iso tank system, BSGS and purifier, and the analysis is carried out based on hazards. 155 types of process deviation factors are analyzed from nodes, overall with 32 items over risk level three, among which the main possible hazard/consequence is fire and explosion, followed by gas leak which causes human inhalation injury. Protective systems against fire and explosion such as the fire sprinkler systems, water mist systems and fire compartments are evidently insufficient, to which corrective and preventive actions should be taken as priority.