題名: 考慮碳排放相依需求之經濟訂購量模型;An Economic Order Quantity Model Considering Carbon Emission-Dependent Demand

關鍵詞: 永續發展;經濟訂購量;碳稅;總量管制與交易;Sustainable Development;Economic Order Quantity;Carbon Tax;Cap-and-Trade

摘要: 自19世紀以來,大氣中二氧化碳濃度日益的增加,今日已使全球溫度上升攝氏0.3~0.6度,且海平面也上升了10~25公分;若繼續依照全球發展的腳步下,再過50~100年,氣溫將升高攝氏2~3度,海平面將會上升30~100公分,將嚴重的危及全人類的生存。聯合國因此於1992年訂定「氣候變化綱要公約」,並於1997年通過「京都議定書」,且在2015年12月通過「巴黎協定」,以修正京都議定書之不足,做這些目的都是致力於減少溫室氣體的排放。

本研究引用Chen et al.(2013)所提出的模型,以傳統的經濟訂購量為基礎,再加入碳排放的議題,使二者看似不相關的議題做結合,考慮碳排放相依需求之函式,檢視加入碳排放後之需求函式應用在經濟訂購量模型、碳稅模型以及總量管制與交易模型中是否成立,並透過數值分析進而比較三種不同情境下參數的改變對零售商之成本曲線有何變化。從結果中可知調整後的訂購量其零售商總成本皆比使用傳統經濟訂購量低,表示在本研究中,使用Chen et al.(2013)所提出的方法成立。而在未達碳排放上限時,參數的變動而造成碳稅模型差異較大者有市場規模、碳排放彈性係數、每單位購買商品所產生之碳排放量。本研究在此設定之參數對於已達碳排放上限的總量管制與交易模型中則不造成影響,因其可用之碳排放量有剩餘,不需收取稅金作為懲罰值,故與傳統經濟訂購量相同。

;Since nineteenth Century, the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere has more increased. Global temperature has increased 0.3 to 0.6 degrees Celsius nowadays, and the sea levels have risen by 10~25 centimeters; if we continue to be the pace of global development, and then over 50 to 100 years, the temperature will rise 2 to 3 degrees Celsius; the sea level will rise 30 to 100 centimeters. It will seriously endanger the survival of all mankind. The United Nations in 1992 promulgated “Framework Convention on Climate Change”, and in 1997 the “Kyoto Protocol” and by “the Paris Agreement” in December 2015. The purpose of them are to modify the deficiencies of the Kyoto Protocol, and these are committed to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.

We refer to the model proposed by Chen et al. (2013). The thesis base on traditional economic order quantity, and then add the issue of carbon emissions, combined the two unrelated issues. We consider carbon emission dependent demand function, and use the demand function in the economic order quantity model, carbon tax and the cap-and-trade policy. We also use numerical analysis to compare parameters in different situation considering whether effect the retailer’s cost or not. And we can see the result that the retailer′s cost of adjusted order quantity lower than the economic order quantity. It means that Chen et al.(2013) is also establish in my research. The parameters of the changes caused by the carbon tax model of large differences in market size, elastic coefficient of carbon emission, carbon emissions per unit of purchased goods when the carbon emission doesn′t reach the cap. The parameters set in this study regarding cap and trade has reached the cap on carbon emissions will have no effect on it, because of the available carbon emission have surplus. It doesn′t need to charge the tax as a penalty, so it is the same with the traditional economic order model.