題名: 跨功能任務團隊溝通挑戰之研究-以D公司為例;Communication Challenges In Cross-Functional Task Team: D Company For Example

關鍵詞: 跨團隊;溝通;團隊目標;Cross Functional Team;Projects;Communication;Team Goals

摘要: 過往企業採取穩健經營的管理方式來營運,但近幾年來外在激烈環境競爭改變產生了變化,個案從上對下的科層體制轉變使用扁平化的管理方式,來簡化管理層並試著去除過往因程序和規定導致缺乏效率等問題,再1960年代後學者們更提暢進行跨功能團隊模式,有助於創造新的觀點,解決面臨的問題,協調複雜的項目。

因組織扁平化改變了企業架構,部門內的運行型態也從功能別加入了團隊的概念,執行專案的機會也變多。公司內不同層級的人都有機會接觸專案的執行,以時間長短、不同功能別專長、組合人數有2~3人或更多,來進行不同類型的專案。在執行的過程中團隊成員常會為了部門內成員有不同角度、聲音,採用溝通來解決問題,產生更大的效率。

如何使跨任務團隊成員溝通產生效果、發揮團隊合作的效益,已成為企業所面臨的重要管理議題。然而,在鼓倡功能整合的風氣中,較少有學者在組織整併前對所進行的整合活動是否會對企業運作產生正面或負面影響提出討論。

本研究將研究焦點放在跨功能任務團隊溝通挑戰之研究,使用質化方式來搜集資料。從文獻探討和個案訪談方式針對生產團隊和執行專案者為主要設計研究對象,期望從中能得到團隊中在溝通成效及個案目前團隊運行的現況、並探討跨任務團隊是否有效運用。

研究結果發現個案公司管理層和一般員工都有共識「溝通」是需要訓練,同仁們在進行團隊任務溝通時會透由正式管道來傳遞訊息,正式管道無法達其效用成員們採取功能別的專業能力來達成目標,在團隊成員們面臨困難或瓶頸時領導者會採取利益最大的權衡方式。

;Corporation used to operate business with steady management, yet the environment has become more and more drastic. The essay is to study the inefficient issue caused by existing procedure and regulation and from Bureaucracy system to Flat Organizational Structure, by sampling management. In the late 1960s, cross team model is being raised to create new perspective and resolving complex issues.

Due to Flat Organization concept change the structure of corporation, the group concept is also being added into internal business running model. Different layer of employees get more opportunities to join projects. Different types of projects can involve 2 to 3 people from different background and specialties with different periods of projects. Thus, it will be more efficient because team members are from different backgrounds which can provide ideas from different perspectives.

It is become a critical management subject for a corporate that how to make the most effect of the communication between cross function teams. Nevertheless, less people discussed the pros and cons of the integration of a corporation before the organization starts the activity.

The essay is focus on the communication challenge of cross function team and collect data by Qualitative Research. Mainly focus on manufacturing team and project executor on current case study, with document and interviews. By the result of communication in the team and the ongoing status, to see if the cross function team can be execute effectively.

The result shows that business management and employees have same common view that communication requires training. Team members will pass messages by formal tunnels when communicate team assignments. If it’s not working, team members will achieve the goal with their own capability. For leaders, they will leverage the best benefit when team members are facing difficulties.