题名: 客家族群在臺灣播遷之研究—以苗栗何子報家族為例;The Studyon Hakka tribe’s Relocation in Taiwan in the Qing Dynasty

关键词: 苗栗;何子報;客家遷徙;拓墾;譜牒;Miaoli;Zhi-Bao He;Hakkan Migration;reclaiming;genealogy book

摘要: 從清代康熙年間就有客家族群渡臺拓墾苗栗地區,並仰賴農業為生,乾隆年間至道光年間客家族群渡臺開墾更為興盛時期。基於原住民為臺灣最早紮根地之族群,又後期客家族群的投入,因此苗栗地區的開墾與客家族群的遷徙息息相關。儘管目前臺灣客家學術研究成果豐碩,但針對廣東省惠州府陸豐市人的相關學術研究,仍是鮮少有學者探究此一區塊。

本研究將透過歷史文獻研究法、實地考察法,以及口述歷史等方式進行調查研究,參考何氏房譜、族譜、總譜等文獻資料,結合苗栗地區的實際探訪,彙整家族遷徙歷程、何家墓園、苗栗縣何韓藍麥姓宗親會、家族墾殖故事等,並配合古文書、戶政等資料,將史料及專書經由交叉比對,發現相關專書之資料引用,有年代、區域開發等,有倒置情形,本研究透過上述研究資料與研究方法,藉由何子報家族的專題研究,重新建立陸豐客家人在苗栗地區開墾時序與還原歷史脈絡。

;Before the Hans immigrated to Taiwan and reclaimed, Miaoli area was the livingarea of the indigenous inhabitants. Since the era of Kangxi of QingDynasty, some Hakka groups immigrated to Taiwan and reclaimed the Miaoli region, making a living by agriculture. The period from era ofQianlong to Daoguang was a more prosperous time for Hakka groups immigrating to Taiwan and reclaiming. In view of the facts thatindigenous peoples were Taiwan’s first groups to ground, and Hakka groups were joined later, the reclaiming of Miaoli area has a lot to do with the moving of Hakka groups.So far, among the Hakka academic studies results, only few scholars base on the people fromLufeng County inHuizhou City, GuandongProvince to inquire the related academic studies.

This study conducts a survey research through historical literature approach, field study approach and oral history approach, and it bases on the literature and reference of pedigrees of the HeFamily, combinedwithvisits inMiaoli region, and compilation of the family migration track, graveyard of the He’s, theAssociations of the He, the Han, the Lan andthe MaiFamily in Miaoli County, and the family origin of reclaiming and cultivating, to further inquire and probe into the historical truth.This studycompiles this reclaiming process in the lost history by using the data from ancient books and household registrations. After cross reference between historical literatures and special issue of Zhi-Bao He, we found out the inversion on years and developed areas data cited in the special issue. Through above mentioned research data and research methods, by individual studies of Zhi-Bao He, this study wishes to reestablish reclaiming time sequence and history contexts.