題名: 高爾夫休閒俱樂部之可行性評估

關鍵詞: 俱樂部;資源基礎理論;策略矩陣;可行性評估;Club;Resource-Based Theory;Strategic Matrix;Feasibility appraisal

摘要: 隨著生活水平的提升,個人休閒運動意識抬頭,加上週休二日的政策,國人對健康的觀念也漸漸重視。因此,近幾年來,台灣休閒俱樂部也就因應需求,如雨後春筍般地不斷成立。

過去研究顯示消費者上高爾夫球練習場主要目的在練球、學球,而非在休閒與交誼,故主要消費在擊球費用,也是練習場之主要收入,其他附屬設施如用品店、餐飲變成主要營業項目之可能性不大。

傳統提供單一產品或從事單一市場的時代已經過去,企業提供的產品與服務日趨多元化,高爾夫練習場俱樂部的核心價值在於提供一個高品質的封閉式休閒渡假場所,如何經營高爾夫練習場俱樂部,從觀光、餐飲、運動和休閒複合式相互整合全新的思考方向是本研究的主要動機。

高爾夫練習場俱樂部是一個資金密集的產業,投資風險很大,在激烈的市場競爭下,俱樂部的營運,要提升利潤愈來愈困難,因此事前的可行性評估是重要的投資決策依據。

本研究運用產業分析工具「產業五力分析」,及透過「資源基礎理論」分析個案公司資源與能耐,推展本開發個案的SWOT分析,進而了解本開發個案之各項優勢與機會,並且藉由策略矩陣分析工具,分析個案俱樂部之「事業策略之策略形態」,闡述個案公司從產業環境及所累積的資源中,建立目標願景組合、制定事業策略及組織的功能政策,進而確認本開發個案之可行性。

研究結果指出,審視公司本身的資源與能力並進行整合是必要的,將核心能力的應用與俱樂部事業緊密結合在一起。創造客戶的附加價值,提升所有客戶滿意度來強化顧客的黏著度以及資訊科技之運用,對於高爾夫練習場休閒俱樂部的發展性大有可為。本研究之高爾夫球休閒會館開發之可行性評估結論,對於帶動未來企業集團投入休閒產業經營或有心投入休閒俱樂部相關產業之工作者,提供新的產業發展方向。;With the improved quality of life and the rising awareness of individual leisure activity as well as the mandatory policy of two-day weekend, people in Taiwan paid more attention to the issue of health concept. Therefore, in response to the demand of individual leisure activity, leisure clubs have sprung up over the island wide in the past few years.

The previous studies indicated that the aim of customers in golf driving range mainly focused on the learning and practicing of golf swing skills, but not on the purposes of relaxation and socializing with others. Thus, it was unlikely that the attached facilities, i.e. golf shop and cafeteria, became the primary business items, since the major income of a golf driving range resulted from the charge for golf swing practice.

Traditionally, the era of offering a single product or service, or centering on an exclusive market has gone, whereas products or services provided by an enterprise have been shifted to the trend of diversification; therefore, the core value of a golf driving range club was constructed from the concept mentioned above that the high quality of a closed leisure resort arena should be provided. Consequently, the motivation of this study looked into how to run a golf driving range club successfully, from a consideration of mutually incorporating tourism, coffee shop, and golf sport into a multifaceted leisure arena.

Golf driving range club was a capital-intensive industry, which went with a high-risk investment, and under the intense competition, the commercial operation for profits was getting difficult, so that it was required to conduct a study of the evaluation of feasibility to capital investment decision-making.

In the present study, Michael Porter’s Five Forces Model was used as a tool for industrial analysis, and with Resource-Based Theory the resources and capabilities of the case firm were examined, from which the SWOT analyses of the case firm were deduced, yielding a whole scale understanding of advantages and opportunities of the venture case. Moreover, Strategic Matrix was employed as a device to analyze the business strategy of the golf driving range club of the venture case; to elucidate the accumulated resources of the case firm from the industrial environment; to build up the combinations of the target vision; to set up the business strategy and the functional policy of the organization; and to identify the feasibility of the venture case.

The findings of this study pointed out that it was essential to examine and integrate the resources and capabilities of the case firm, and to closely connect the application of the core competence with the business items of the golf driving range club. How to create the additional value for customers, how to derive satisfaction from customers, how to strengthen the customers’ loyalty toward the club, and how to use information technology wisely and effectively paid the way for the progression of the golf driving range club. Ultimately, the evaluation of feasibility in this study, for those companies or proponents longing for stepping into the related fields of the golf driving range club, provided a new direction for the industrial development.