題名: 翻轉教室教學法對批判思考能力之影響-以組織行為課為例;he effects of flipped classroom on critical thinking skills: A field experiment of Organization Behavior course examples

關鍵詞: 翻轉教室;批判思考能力;批判思考測驗第二級;組織行為;Flipped Classroom;Critical Thinking;Organisation Behaviour;Critical Thinking Test Level II

摘要: 近年來,如何培養具有批判思考能力的學生為高等教育中最重要的議題之一,就商管學院之教學目標而言,是希望學生吸收各項功能領域的知識,發展個人在組織運作的團隊能力,並且可以用來解決實際的問題(柯承恩,2009)。因此,高等思考能力,如批判思考能力尤為重要。

根據過去研究顯示,以教師為中心的傳統講授教學方式,未著重培養發展學生的高等思考能力,相反地,以學生為中心的教學方式則強調且致力於提升學生高等思考能力,如批判思考或解決問題等能力,其中以翻轉教室(Flipped Classroom)教學法目前最受歡迎。

在探討國內相關文獻的後發現,國內目前鮮少應用翻轉教室於管理領域的實徵研究,本研究即致力於此,並探討翻轉教室是否有助於批判思考能力之提升,這在國內是嶄新的嘗試。本研究採用準實驗研究法,以某國立大學資管系必修課-組織行為作為研究學習內容,在18週課程中實施翻轉教室教學法,並以「批判思考測驗第二級」為主要衡量工具,分別於期初與期末實施前、後測。爾後,針對前、後測結果進行成對樣本t檢定與敘述統計等分析。

本研究結果發現翻轉教室教學法有助於大學生之批判能力之提升,本實驗受試者於「批判思考測驗第二級」之前後測結果具顯著提升,其中又以「辨認假設」與「解釋」提升效果最為顯著。

;Over the past few decades, how to cultivate the ability of critical thinking is one of the most important issues in higher education. The learning objectives in business school, to name a few, include to help students to absorb cross-domain knowledge, to develop the ability of team work in an organisation, as well as to solve practical problems (Ko, 2009). Therefore, the ability of higher-order thinking, such as the ability of critical thinking, is definitely important.

According to related literatures, the traditional teaching method, that is, teacher-centred instruction, did not focus on cultivating students’ abilities in higher-order thinking. In contrast, the student-centred method put emphasis on strengthening solving problem abilities and critical thinking skills. The Flipped Classroom Pedagogy is among one of the most popular in this sort of teaching method.

In Taiwan, there were just few empirical researches which applied flipped classroom pedagogy in managerial courses. Therefore, this research explored whether the flipped classroom pedagogy could enhance students’ abilities of critical thinking or not. This research used the quasi-experimental research methodology on the “Organisation Behaviour” course. The course is a required course for junior students at the Management Information System Department of a National University in Northern Taiwan. The quasi-experiment lasted for 18 weeks. The Critical Thinking Test Level II(CTT-II) was employed as a main measurement tool to assess students’ critical thinking skills before and after the experiment. A paired-sample t-test statistics was calculated to evaluate the effectiveness of flipped classroom on students’ critical thinking skills.

This study found that there was a significant increase in critical thinking skills after the 18-week field experiment of flipped classroom. In specific, students have the most significant increase in the “assumptions identification” subtest and “interpretation” subtest. Implications conclude this study.