題名: 社群媒體經營之創新商業模式與競爭優勢探討 -以A公司為例

關鍵詞: B2B;O2O;社群媒體;商業模式;競爭優勢;B2B;O2O;Social Media;Business Model;Competitive Advantage

摘要: 隨著中國經濟起飛、網際網路快速盛行、及行動裝置高普及率的交叉運用下,透過電子商務概念所發展出多種型態的創新商務契機極為活躍,已徹底翻轉傳統商業模式。由於中國城市化進程不斷加快,居民可支配所得增加,消費者對提高個人外在形象及獲取最新美容潮流的渴望,三、四線城市的居民並不遜色於一、二線城市的消費者。而中國政府對美容行業的規定與規範增加,美容產業轉型急迫、行業的營運模式方向改變趨勢明顯。基於網際網路的衝擊,美容產業未來發展及與醫美、健康、養生等結合的前景與潛力甚被看好。

本研究選擇之個案公司是中國首家顛覆傳統美容產業線上及線下互動的B2B交易平台,也是極少數B2B電商平台成功之案例。個案公司透過B2B電商平台整合了上下游合作夥伴的商業交易活動,增加營收、降低成本、簡化供應鏈流程、使企業間共享資源與互相合作;並透過社群媒體的運用,達到精準媒合行銷、資訊即時且透明;更以地推人員的佈署及O2O的操作,達到企業關係維護,增加顧客滿意度、忠誠度及黏著度之目的。把B2B電子商務有效率的運作、亦使平台發展的重要性及實用性發揮到極致。

本研究採個案研究法,針對個案公司高階營運主管進行深度訪談,並以Mark Johnson (2010) 白地策略商業模式及Hill & Jones (2001) 競爭優勢為理論基礎,探討個案公司創新的商業模式及其成功的競爭優勢。根據研究結果得到四項結論:首先,個案公司把握商機,垂直整合B2B電商平台的創新商業模式。其次,個案公司重視社群平台技術發展與研發創新力,透過市場區隔、快速成交,進而達到市場經濟規模,獲得利潤最大化。第三,掌握顧客需求,提供多樣化產品與服務及人員專業化的素質水準,使顧客得到高層次需求滿足。最後,個案公司由其社群媒體經營發展企業核心能力,維持穩定的成長,確保競爭優勢。本研究根據研究成果,對個案公司未來發展提出二項實務建議,包括:1. 推行整合服務之經營、2. 持續技術提升,滿足到府服務之需求趨勢。

;As China begin to take flight as an economic power, coupled with the ubiquity of internet and mobile devices, innovative business models based on e-commerce have become more common. The fast urbanization of Chinese cities and increasing disposable income continue to shape the demand of Chinese population to follow the latest beauty and fashion trends, even the third and fourth tier cities are catching up to first and second tier cities in terms of demand. Chinese government is increasing its effort in regulating the beauty industry, resulting in the urgency for the industry to innovate towards newer business models. There is great potential in the synergy between internet, cosmetic surgery, beauty, and health industries

In this study, we documented one of the first Chinese companies to break free from the traditional business models, and successfully develop a B2B platform to link the online and offline business models. The case company streamlined both the upstream and downstream activities to increase profits, reduce costs, streamline supply chain and put in place a platform to share resources between partners for mutual benefits. It also utilized social media channels to execute marketing activities specific to its target customers. This led to highly effective O2O channel strategies that led to improved customer satisfaction, customer loyalty and stickiness. All this could be contributed to the effective B2B e-commerce strategies.

The research was conducted through in-depth interviews with high-level executives within the case company, using the theories from Seizing the White Space: Business Model Innovation for Growth and Renewal by Mark Johnson (2010), and Strategic Management Theory: Competitive Advantage by Hill & Jones (2001) to find the competitive edge of the case company. Four conclusions were found from the study. First, the company took advantage of the opportunity by integrating the B2B e-commerce platform. Second, the case company prioritized community platform’s R&D and innovation, pinpointed the target market, be first to market, which quickly led to economies of scale to maximize profits. Third, the company understood their target customers, and provided the complete portfolio and delivered professionally. Lastly, the company maintained social media business of its core competitive edge to maintain a steady growth. As a result of this research, we would like to provide two suggestions to the case company: 1. Implement an integrated business model, 2. Continue to innovate in technology around the door-to-door service of the target customers.