題名: 企業導入整合通訊即服務之研究–以M公司為例;The Implementation of Unified Communication as a Service: A Case Study of M Company

關鍵詞: 整合通訊即服務;整合通訊;成本;效益;Unified Communication;UCaaS;Cost;Beneficial Result

摘要: 雲端運算 (Cloud Computing) 成為了科技業的新興寵兒,在全球雲端服務市場快速成長的情況下,成本也因經濟規模的擴大而逐漸下降,同時也造就了雲端軟體服務以及移動運算的進步,透過網路網路連線至提供公開服務的雲端服務就可以存取該服務商所提供的雲端平台。個案公司長久以來以使用On-Premise之整合通訊軟體,舊有的通訊軟體模式運作已無法滿足現今之需求,因此針對於導入雲端整合通訊即服務,對於企業使用者與資訊部的影響,同時如何保證會議資料傳輸之安全性,以及導入後所帶來的成本效益等議題,即為本研究之研究重點。

本研究將使用「個案研究法」進行,透過蒐集的資料進行問題的分析,並與個案公司員工進行訪談供進行質量分析;針對研究對象及其對於整合通訊之現況及需求進行探討,以導入和建置之過程為研究所琢磨的重點。此外,當企業在導入整合通訊時,如何降低建置成本及資訊環境之複雜度,在資訊安全層面等等如何符合企業預期,最終系統導入成功與否,都將透過初級與次級資料進行問題分析與癥結探索,並提出建議及未來的研究方向。

由研究結果顯示,建置整合通訊即服務與Zoom Rooms視訊系統,初期硬體成本低,並且將每個月之整合通信電信費用驟減,值得注意的是當網路不穩定時,可能因員工開始大量使用電話撥入而產生大量費用,因此必須有一個可靠的企業網路。企業導入雲端服務時使用者經驗 (UX) 相當重要,從此案例可以看出,當使用者經驗良好的狀況下,使用者轉移意願提高,願意開始使用新的方案,且介面與操作簡易,因此使用者碰到的問題機率下降,同時也順利達成講資訊人員之工作負擔移嫁至雲端服務商。;Cloud computing has become one of the hottest topics recently; the global market of cloud service increases average 21.2% annually, and its cost becomes lower when the economies of scale continue to increase. The trigger point has been reached, influencing many companies to adopt cloud services. To get the benefits of reducing costs and operations, how people’s communication behavior will change and how to ensure secured connections when accessing cloud services are the research objectives of this study.

This research is based on case study methodology, all analyzed data, which contains current situations and requirements, were collected from user interviews, company’s secondary data and literature. Moreover, topics of data security, cost effectiveness and so on are included and analyzed in the scenario of adopting UCaaS. Based on the results, total operating costs of UC decreased after implementing UCaaS, and hardware cost was even lower when selecting Zoom Rooms as the video conference tool. There are two factors that may influence the adoption of UCaaS. First, reliable network connection is important in a large users’ environment, and second, user experience is another key factor that may influence the success. Finally, the limitation of the results and future research directions are discussed.