題名: 在中國大陸文化下,Icon辨識、主觀熟悉與設計屬性對下載意願之關聯性探討;Explore the Relation among Icon Design Attributes, Recognition, and Subjective Familiarity for Download Intention in China

關鍵詞: 手機應用程式;Icon;辨識;主觀熟悉;圖標設計屬性;下載意願;App;Icon;Recognition;Subjective Familiarity;Icon Design Attributes;Download Intention

摘要: 近年來中國大陸經濟快速起飛,其經濟成長潛力吸引全球注目,隨著智慧型手機市場趨近飽和與普及,手機應用程式的數量也迅速成長,而在這不分國界的全球市場中,如何於成千上萬的手機應用程式中脫穎而出並吸引大陸使用者的目光,已成為開發商必須面臨的難題。這時,作為手機應用程式的門面「圖標(Icon)」就扮演著極為關鍵的角色。

本研究將探討在具飽和的智慧型手機市場與全世界僅有的四個社會主義國家其中之一的中國大陸的實驗環境下,五種圖標設計屬性於十二項手機應用程式類別中,何種屬性最能吸引使用者的目光與喜好,以及使用者對圖標的下載意願排序是否會受辨識(Recognition)與主觀熟悉(Subjective Familiarity)的影響而有所差異。

經過研究發現在不同的手機應用程式類別下,皆存在最具影響力的圖標設計屬性,且受測者對於圖標的辨識及主觀熟悉確實會顯著且正向影響下載意願的排序。本研究期望能藉由探討圖標設計屬性,有助於當軟體開發商決定進軍中國大陸這擁有成千上萬的手機應用程式市場前,提供開發業者與設計師在設計圖標上選用圖標設計屬性的參考建議,進而加深使用者對於手機應用程式的注意力並提升下載意願。;In recent years, China′s economy is growing rapidly and which potential is attracting worldwide attention. As the saturation and popularity of smartphones, the numbers of apps also grow fast. However, the developers have to face the challenge is how to make an app which can stand out from numerous apps and attract user′s attention in the golabl market. Users will see the icon at first sight when they search for apps. Therefore, icon would be a crucial role to attract user′s attention.

There are two purposes on our study. The first one is using five kinds of icon design attributes in twelve app categories to observe which attribute is most attractive. The second one is exploring the relation among icon design attributes, recognition, and subjective familiarity for download intention in China.

In our result, we found there had a most influential icon design attribute in different categories of apps. Besides, recognition and subjective familiarity can affect download intention significantly and positively. Through our study, we can provide helpful suggestions for developers to design suitable icons on apps, and further to let users have wonderful impressions and increase users’ download intentions.