題名: 呼吸器之智慧型通氣系統設計;Intelligent Ventilation System Design for Ventilator

關鍵詞: 順應性支持模式;壓力輔助模式;最佳每分鐘通氣量;adaptive support ventilation;pressure support ventilation;optimal minute volume

摘要: 呼吸器在重症醫學領域中具有重要的功能,其最大的功用是給予呼吸衰竭的病人機械通氣,使病人減少呼吸作功(Work of Breathing;WOB)維持足夠氣體交換。本實驗室先前設計順應性支持通氣(Adaptive Support Ventilation;ASV)模式之自動調控每分鐘通氣量百分比(%Minute Volume;%MinVol)系統,以達到臨床要測量的最佳每分鐘通氣量(Optimal Minute Volume;OMV)[1]。

本研究仍以ASV之Otis equation為理論基礎,但延展至傳統型之壓力輔助模式(Pressure Support Ventilation;PSV) ,使能運用於各廠牌呼吸器,此模式可適時調整壓力輔助大小,仍可輔助臨床測到最佳每分鐘通氣量,將此參數推廣至作為病人脫離呼吸器的重要判斷依據與床邊監視器喘的指標。由於醫護人員調整呼吸器的壓力輔助,花費許多時間尋找病患需要的每分鐘通氣量(Minute Volume;MinVol),間接造成醫療人力的負擔,因此本論文將先前的設計理論延伸至每台呼吸器都有的壓力輔助模式。

本論文的主要設計是將測量OMV的過程自動化,且利用模擬肺,模擬三種不同情形的肺臟來驗證OMV成效。設計的智慧型通氣系統架構以計算病人之OMV為主軸,並將病人的呼吸生理資訊顯示在監控系統的介面,並整合電子病歷系統紀錄病患的呼吸生理變化趨勢與開發智慧型手機應用程式,讓醫護人員可以隨時掌握病患生理狀況,大幅提升醫療人員的效率。

;Mechanical ventilator performs essential functions in critical care medicine. Mechanical ventilator provides respiratory failure patients with mechanical ventilation which makes patients reduce work of breathing (WOB) and maintain gas exchange. PESP laboratory designed a system for optimal minute volume (OMV) which is needed in clinic. The system regulated the percentage minute volume(%MinVol) automatically in ASV.

This thesis is based on adaptive support ventilation(ASV) Otis equation used to build in conditional pressure support ventilation(PSV) which applicate all mechanical ventilator brands. Clinician measures OMV by adjusting pressure value of mechanical ventilator in PSV. The percentage OMV(%OMV) can be the criteria of weaning mechanical ventilator from patients and the asthma index of physiologic monitor. Owing to regulating pressure value of mechanical ventilator, paramedics spend much time finding patients’ minute volume so that the hospitals increase the burdens of human resource indirectly. As a result, this thesis build in PSV which applicate every mechanical ventilator.

The primary design of this thesis is the process of measuring OMV automatically. The experiment, which is used to simulate three different kinds of lung models verify OMV results. The methods of intelligent ventilation system are to measure OMV and demonstrate patients’ physiological information on monitoring interface. This thesis integrates the trends of patients’ physiological with electronic medical records(EMR). Application of smart phone are developed to make paramedics handle patients’ physiological conditions all the time and increase paramedics’ efficiencies.