题名: 彈片式接觸端子之最佳化設計

关键词: 反應曲面法;有限元素分析;彈片式接觸端子;最佳化設計;Response Surface Methodology (RSM);Box–Behnken Design;Finite Element Analysis;Spring Terminals and Optimization.

摘要: 本文彈片式接觸端子為應用在電子連接器中的元件之一,於使用中必須能夠滿足預設插入力及拔出力的要求。因此,本文以接觸端子在使用過程中產生之最大插入力及最大拔出力為品質特性,將該接觸端子的幾何參數: 彈片力臂長(L)、彈片根部高度(H)、彈片力臂切口寬度(下)(W)以及接觸端子接觸區間隙(GAP)(D)視為品質因子,採用四因子三水準Box-Behnken實驗設計法規劃實驗點的模擬條件,繼之以有限元素軟體ABAQUS做模擬分析,再以其結果利用統計軟體Minitab以線性迴歸方法建構品質特性反應曲面的數學模型,進行彈片式接觸端子的最佳化設計。

本文有限元素分析結果經與實驗互做比較,可驗證它的有效性及妥適性。此外,本文以反應曲面數學模型預測實驗點的插入力、拔出力及應力等品質特性的殘差都小於±3%;利用反應曲面法所得到的最佳化結果和有限元素的分析結果相較,兩者誤差約2%;顯示反應曲面法應用於彈片式接觸端子的可靠性。

關鍵字:反應曲面法、有限元素分析、彈片式接觸端子、最佳化設計

;Absttract

A spring terminal is a component of electrical connectors. For its requirements of insertion and withdrawal force, we would like to discuss the maximum of insertion and withdrawal force for the spring terminal. For the analysis in this thesis, first, we set insertion force and withdrawal force as the quality characteristics. Further, we set the factor that affects the quality characteristics as the length of spring teminal arm (L)、the length of a curve portion that connects the main body and arm of terminal (H)、the width of arm (W), and the gap that is formed between the spring terminal arms (D).

The experiment was designed based on the 4 factors-3 levels Box–Behnken design, with ABAQUS software for finite element analysis simulations. Simulation result was used for setting up the model of the response surface of quality characteristic by the method of linear regression using the Minitab software.The simulation data obtained in this thesis were compared with experiments to verify their effectiveness and appropriateness. The standardized residuals of insertion force, withdrawal force and maximum von-Mise stress simulated by the regression model of response surface were within +/-3. Also, the error between the optimizations, determined by the simulation and response surface methodology, respectively, was around 2%. It proves the reliability for using response surface methodology in the application of spring terminals.

Keywords : Response Surface Methodology (RSM), Box–Behnken Design, Finite Element Analysis, Spring Terminals and Optimization.