Title: 無機鹽類在碳氣凝膠電容去離子系統中之競爭吸附;A study of competitive adsorption of inorganic salts by carbon aerogel-based capacitive deionization system

Keywords: 碳氣凝膠紙;電容去離子;競爭吸附;無機鹽類;carbon aerogel;capacitive deionization;competitive adsorption

Abstract: 去除水中無機鹽類離子與降低導電度,是高級處理與處理水再利用中的一個重要項目。本研究為建立一套半批次式碳氣凝膠電容去離子系統,於固定的實驗條件下(系統循環流速固定為30 mL/min、工作電壓固定為1.2 V與維持電極材料狀態跟實驗前的狀態一致),對KCl、NaCl、CaCl2與MgCl2這四種電解質所配製成不同成分的水溶液,進行半批次式電容去離子實驗,並加上電極材料表面特性分析,最後將綜合以上的實驗結果來進行分析與討論,藉此來更深入的探討在進行電容去離子實驗時,離子水合半徑、價數與初始濃度的差異對競爭吸附的影響性。

結果顯示:離子水合半徑的差異對於一價陽離子的競爭吸附有影響性;而對於二價陽離子的競爭吸附無影響性。由吸附效率指標( )顯示,離子初始濃度的差異對於一價陽離子於相同離子強度下的競爭吸附有影響性,當Na+的初始莫耳濃度占總初始莫耳濃度的比率為2/3時,其影響性最為顯著;離子初始濃度的差異對於二價陽離子於相同離子強度下的競爭吸附無影響性。離子水合半徑的差異對於一價與二價陽離子於相同初始莫耳濃度下的競爭吸附皆有影響性。而離子價數的差異對於一價與二價陽離子於相同初始莫耳濃度下的競爭吸附,皆沒有出現如文獻指出的影響性。

;Removing inorganic salts and reducing conductivity from aqueous solutions are important issues of advanced water treatment and water reuse. This study builds a semi-batch carbon aerogel-based capacitive deionization system. Capacitive deionization were conducted with electrolytes of different ingredients (combination of KCl, NaCl, CaCl2 and MgCl2) with the same operation condition (controlling flow rate, work voltage and electrodes situation) to investigate the effects of ionic charge, hydrated radius and initial concentration on competitive adsorption of ions.

The results show that the differences of ionic hydrated radius influenced competitive adsorption performance of monovalent cations, but it didn’t influence competitive adsorption performance of divalent cations. The indexes of efficiency of adsorption show that the initial concentration of ions is a more important factor compared to the hydration radius for monovalent ions. When monovalent and divalent ions co-exist, the hydrated radius is the more important factor compared to the charge of ions.