Title: 高污染潛勢區水體多溴二苯醚化合物分布特性研究;Characteristics of Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers in Water Bodies of High Pollution Potential

Keywords: 多溴二苯醚;地下水;地表水;優勢物種;固相;液相;Polybrominated Diphenyl Ether;Groundwater;Surface water;Dominant species;Solid phase;Dissolved phase

選擇採樣點,進行22 處地下水及10 處地表水PBDEs 化合物之採樣監測,分析

結果顯示地下水檢測濃度介於9.91 ~64,711 pg/L,其中以焚化廠周邊GW15 監測點最高( 64,711 pg/L);地表水檢測濃度介於30.3~41,200 pg/L,其中以河川地表水SW05 監測點最高( 41,200 pg/L);在PBDEs 24 項化合物同源物分布趨勢方面,不管是地下水或地表水PBDEs 物種分布特性均以Deca-PBDE(BDE-209)為主要優勢物種,且為最大貢獻來源,平均占地下水所有多溴二苯醚80%及地表水所有多溴二苯醚之88%;水體中固/液相濃度分布方面,水中多溴二苯醚污染物固相濃度皆大於液相,平均固相約占77%而液相約占23%;由於地下水中PBDEs 污染物濃度較低,建議未來可針對水中懸浮微粒較高或潛在高污染場址之水體進行研究,以評估並建立國內各環境介質之PBDEs 指紋資料庫。;Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers (PBDEs) are one kind of persistent organic pollutants. They are of relatively low concentration in polluted water because they are not easy to break down but instead accumulate in groundwater and surface water.

However, water is an important carrier for the migration of PBDEs once they reach the water body. PBDEs flow along water or adhere to suspended particles and migrate in large distances. Some PBDEs might be consumed by marine organisms or plants andthen pass to human beings via the food chain. It is important to understand the concentrations and characteristics, of PBDEs in water bodies of Taiwan. 32 water samples including 22 groundwater and 10 surface water samples were collected at contaminated groundwater sites and potentially polluted water areas according to EPA’s announcement. The PBDEs concentrations measured are between 9.91 and 64,711 pg/L for groundwater samples and GW15 sample collected from an incineration plant showed the highest concentration of 64,711 pg/L. For the surface water samples, PBDEs concentrations were within the range of 30.3-41,200 g/L and the SW05 monitoring point of the river water showed the highest PBDEs of 64,711 pg/L. Examination of

PBDE homolog distribution showed that Deca-PBDE (BDE-209) predominates in both groundwater and surface water samples. accounting for 80% of PBDEs in ground water samples and 88% of PBDEs in surface water samples, Regarding the partitioning of PBDEs between solid and liquid phases in the water matrix, much higher distributions in solidphase is found in both ground water and surface water. In average, 77% of PBDEs exists in solids phase. Since groundwater has lower PBDEs, it suggests that future work should focus on the water sources with higher suspended particles or potentially high pollution areas and applying the results obtained to establish the library of PBDE fingerprints.