題名: 內外控信念及自我效能對學測表現的影響-以中大壢中為例

關鍵詞: 人格特質;內外控信念;自我效能;學業成就;Personality;Locus of control;Self-efficacy;Academic achievement

摘要: 本研究主要目的為探討高中學生人格特質與學測成績間之關連。有鑒於國內與教育成就相關的資料庫中人格特質調查資料較為缺乏,本研究採用發放問卷之方式蒐集樣本資料,並使用更為豐富的變數探討高中學生內外控信念及自我效能對學測表現的影響。

迴歸分析結果發現,除認知能力外,人格特質對於學生之學測成績具有影響力,當學生自我效能感越高其學測分數表現更佳,自我效能對學測總級分、國文及數學科具有顯著的正向效果;此外具有外控傾向人格特質之學生學測分數亦較好,其學測總級分及國文科分數表現較佳。

;The main purpose of this research was to investigate the relationship between personality traits and the performance of General Scholastic Ability Test in high school students. Considering the lack of information on personality traits in domestic educational database, we used questionnaires and performed test on high school students to obtain sample data.

We found that, in addition to cognitive ability, personality traits had effect on student′s academic achievement. When the students had higher self-efficacy, they had better performance in General Scholastic Ability Test, especially chinese and mathematics scores. In addition, students with external locus of control seemed likely to have good performance in General Scholastic Ability Test and better performance in chinese subject.