Title: 台灣中小企業之國際市場進入模式與行銷策略—以Z公司為例

Keywords: 產業分析;進入模式;行銷策略;Industrial analysis;Entry mode;Marketing strategy

Abstract: 企業在追求成長和永續經營的過程中,進入國際市場為必然的階段。特別是台灣企業在發展上有諸多先天限制,例如天然資源的不豐富和市場規模狹小,所以比任何國家的企業更需要進入國際市場以求生存。而台灣企業該以何種模式和策略進入國際市場,是一個重要且值得深入探討的主題,因此引發本研究的動機。

本研究選擇生產高階工業用閥的Z公司作為個案研究對象,深入探討其進入歐美國際市場的動機、選擇進入模式與行銷策略的制定,以及進入國際市場過程中所面對的問題與因應方式。個案公司成立於1975年,以生產低階球閥起家,在十大建設帶來的經濟起飛背景下成長,當時主要銷售對象為國內貿易商,小部分銷售給國內設備商或五金行,沒有佈建自己的通路。2000年時中國閥廠以低價興起,貿易商尋求低成本而背叛Z公司,而台灣內需市場飽和,造成本土閥廠競爭更形激烈,使得沒有自己通路的Z公司頓失訂單,在此衝擊下Z公司重新制定公司方向,轉朝中高階閥產品發展,佈建自己的通路,除經營本土市場外,也進入國際市場,追求公司永續發展。本研究以質性方法來做研究分析,採用深度訪談個案公司高階經營層以及次級資料的蒐集取得研究資料。

Z公司對進入歐美國際市場採取不同的行銷策略,歐洲市場銷售策略採自有品牌進入市場,定位高階閥產品以與其它台灣和中國產品做區隔,進入模式採取與瑞士公司合資方式,以遠交近攻的通路策略,直接銷售瑞士境內和鄰近市場的key-account業主,其它歐洲市場則透過授權模式與當地經銷商合作,以間接方式銷售;在北美市場則採品牌代工銷售策略,產品定位以Z公司核心技術為基礎的中高階閥為主打,以有別於其它低階閥的代工廠商,銷售對象則定位會建置庫存的閥廠與品牌通路商,採取直接銷售方式。此為Z公司歷經多年摸索國際市場後,近幾年才終於制定出的明確目標與政策,由於策略執行時間尚短,再加上近二年來的全球不景氣影響,其經營效益尚未顯著。

經本研究深入分析探討後,對本研究個案歸納出以下結論:(1)企業進入國際市場前必須做審慎評估;(2)國際市場環境變化迅速,企業必須保持高度觀察以做權變;(3)策略應該因地制宜;(4)長期佈局以避免紅海市場,以達到永續經營之目標。本研究對於個案公司提出下列建議:(1)密切觀察成效,以適時做資源的再調配;(2)高度關注投入市場的動向,必要時須做適時的調整;(3)掌握短期獲利商機以增加資金充裕性。對於未來研究方向之建議為:(1)可針對量化研究做探討;(2)可針對新興市場深入研究探討。

本研究對於研究主題之選擇、研究架構之建立與個案公司高階經營層之訪談上雖然力求嚴謹以符合科學原則,然而仍有一些限制:(1) 研究對象數之限制;(2) 資料蒐集與分析之限制。;Entering the international market is an essential stage for enterprises who seek for company growing and sustainability. Especially for the Taiwanese enterprises that are limited to its poor natural resource and market scale need to enter international market more than any others in order to survive. Therefore, it is an important and worthy topic to be studied about what kind of entry modes and strategies should be taken when Taiwanese enterprises enter the international market, and that triggered the motivation for this research.

This research is deeply analyzed the motivation, entry mode, and marketing strategies of the selected case Company Z who focuses on producing high-end industrial valves and would like enter the European and North American markets, as well as the problems they have experienced. The case company was found in 1975 based on manufacturing low-end ball valves and grew up fast during the period of the Ten Major Construction Projects. Their main business came from selling valves to domestic trading companies to export and small part to local equipment manufacturers or hardware shops instead of having their own sales channels. In 2000, China valve manufacturers started emerging to cause the betrayal from trading companies who looked for lower cost to increase the profit. Meanwhile, the competition in domestic market became stronger and stronger because of the market saturation. These fast changes and impacts made Company Z lose orders suddenly and had to find solution to survive, which were to develop high-end products and build the sales channels in both domestic and overseas markets in order to seek for the company sustainability. Qualitative Research Method is taken for the research, and the analyzed data is collected by the depth interview to the management of Company Z and the secondary data.

The case company takes different strategies entering European market and North American market. For the European market, products are sold in self-brand and are positioned in high-end to get distinguished from other Taiwanese and Chinese competitors, entry mode is to through the joint venture with Swiss company to directly sell to near market of Switzerland and key account customers, and indirectly sell to other countries through authorized local distributors. The strategy in North America is taken OEM business, products are positioned in middle and high end levels that are applied the core technology of case company to be different from other low end suppliers, customers are targeted to directly sell to valve manufacturers or branding wholesaler who would build the stock. It took the case company years to explore and test the international markets to finalize the clear goals and strategies, but unfortunately the performance is not obvious yet due to the short time to implement strategies and the depression in recently two years.

Below are the conclusions after further study and analyzing to the research, (1) enterprises should have discreet evaluation before making decision to enter international market, (2) enterprise should be highly aware of fast changes in the international markets in order to have contingencies, (3) strategies should be varied with markets, (4) enterprises should have long-term strategies to avoid the red sea market in order to reach the goal of sustainability. For the case company is commented to, (1) keep intensive observation to the performances so that the resources can be redistributed properly, (2) have high concern to the invested market and adjust strategies if necessary, (3) take short-term profit opportunities to increase the abundance of capital. And the directions to the future researches are suggested toward to, (1) quantitative research methods, (2) further study to emerging markets.

The topic selection, structural establishment, and the interview with the management of the case company in this research are engaged as rigorous as possible to meet the scientific principles, however, certain limitations are remained still, which are (1) the limitations to the numbers of studied case and (2) the limitations to the data collected and analyzed.