題名: 聚醚醚酮之積層製造系統開發;Development of Additive Manufacturing System for PEEK Material

關鍵詞: 積層製造;融熔沉積成型;聚醚醚酮;拉伸試驗;Additive Manufacturing;Fused deposition modeling;PEEK;Tensile test

摘要: 現今積層製造技術更加純熟,而應用於生醫領域的實驗或是臨床試驗之案例是越來越多,其主要三大應用為:術前模擬用模型、手術器械製作以及植入物的生產。尤其在植入物方面,由於積層製造有快速客製化的優勢,具有相當大的發展潛力。而因應這方面的發展,使用的生物材料種類也漸趨廣泛。

本研究主旨為自行建構出一套使用融熔沉積技術的三維列印系統,並選擇新興的生物相容性材料-聚醚醚酮作為系統使用的主材料。其機械強度較一般塑膠材料高出許多,並具有生物相容性,因此能應用於人體植入物。本研究使用之系統分為硬體、軟體兩部分,硬體部分改裝自架構自由度高的ZMorph 2.0 S原型機,因聚醚醚酮的熔點較一般FDM常用線材高出約200°C,故大部分的部件都必須更換以符合要求。軟體部分藉由RepRap的網路平台技術交流的優點,能使用相對應的host軟體以及切層程式。而針對聚醚醚酮的使用必須對各項加工參數校正以利材料列印。本研究也針對聚醚醚酮的性質進行探討,進行了拉伸試驗,得到其機械強度數據,並研究不同的加工參數與強度的關聯。

最後本研究也成功的使用聚醚醚酮做出不同尺寸、外型複雜的模型,以驗證機台的製作能力。;Nowadays, additive manufacturing is more mature and there are more and more cases applied to medical fields for experiments or clinical applications. There are three main applications of AM in medicine: models for perioperative simulation, surgical instruments and implant manufacturing. Especially in the implant, due to the advantages of AM’s rapid customization, it has considerable potential. In response to this, the kinds of biological material are becoming more widespread.

The purpose of this study is establishing a 3D printing system which used fused deposition modeling and using rising biocompatible material - PEEK as the main material. Because PEEK is biocompatibility and its mechanical properties’ level is more higher than another general plastic materials. Therefore, PEEK can be applied to human implant. The system is divided into two parts: hardware and software. The ZMorph 2.0 S is using as prototype machine which has high degree of freedom in the hardware structure. Because the melting point of PEEK is about 200°C higher than the common FDM filament, most parts must be replaced for meeting the requirements. In software part, RepRap has technical exchanging network platform, user can find the corresponding host software and slicing program. It is necessary to correct the processing parameters for using PEEK in printing. In this study, the properties of PEEK were also discussed. The mechanical properties of PEEK were experimented by tensile test, and found the relationship between mechanical strength and different processing parameters.