題名: 可溶性具硫醚鏈噻吩衍生物有機光電材料之開發;Development of Solution Processable Thioalkylated Fused Thiophenes Derivatives for Organic Optoelectronic Applications

關鍵詞: 具硫醚鏈噻吩

摘要: 延續實驗室以及學長開發具硫醚鏈噻吩的研究,接續合成出三大系列核心主體 BSTT, DSDTT 與 SBT(T,T),藉由改變硫醚碳鏈長度來改善此系列的分子排列性,在這其中也得到 DSDTT 核心之單晶結構,證明分子設計的平面性,將核心主體向外接上不同的共軛結構與官能基,合成出兩個P-type以及一個N-type材料分子。

第四系列是以 SBT 核心結構改變硫醚碳鏈外接的位置,合成出 (T,T) 以及 (H,H) 和 (H,T) 不同位置的分子設計的高分子材料,藉由硫醚碳鏈外接位置的分子設計預期能達到更高的光電轉換效率,目前以pffBT-SBT(T,T)-20 (4) 已有 6.4 % 之光電轉換效率。

第五系列核心是利用 SBT 與 FFBT 結構,與香港的大學合作開發出的高分子材料,藉由改變硫醚碳鏈長度來改善轉換效率的表現,目前以pffBT-SBT-S16-C16 (7) 已有 9.43 % 之光電轉換效率。

;New small molecules based on BSTT, DSDTT, and SBT(T,T) cores have been developed for organic thin film transistors (OTFTs). Two p-type and one n-type materials were synthesized and characterized. The highly planar DSDTT core was confirmed by single crystal structure and DSDTTQ-8 (3) exhibits the mobility up to 0.01 cm2/V-1s-1.

Three new regio-specific ((H,H), (T,T), and (H,T)) SBT-based polymers were developed which bearing thioalkyl chains (C20H41) in different positions of the SBT core. Furthermore, five new FFBT-SBT based polymers were developed where the SBT units were connected with different thioalkyl chains or alkyl chains. pffBT-SBT(T,T)-20 (4) exhibits a PCE up to 6.4% and pffBT-S16-C16 (7) exhibits a high PCE up to 9.43% in OPV. The optimization of FFBT-based polymer is still in progress.