题名: 地方非營利組織與政府協力影響之研究 -以桃園市身心障礙福利團體為例;A Study on the Influence of Collaboration Between Local Nonprofit Organization and Government:A Case Study of the Welfare Groups for the Physically and Mentally Challenged in Taoyuan City

关键词: 公私協力;非營利組織;身心障礙福利團體;身心障礙就業服務

摘要: 我國政府於1973年首次將社會福利業務委託社福型非營利組織辦理,而近30年來,公私協力已成為傳送社會福利服務的主要模式。本研究以資源依賴及社會資本為理論基礎,並以桃園市身心障礙福利團體為研究個案。研究主要以深度訪談、個案研究及文獻分析之研究方法,透過訪談服務受益者、2 家非營利組織,以及2個政府機關,共12位受訪者,以深入了解地方非營利組織與政府協力影響。

研究發現,非營利組織具備專業,而政府掌握經費,故雙方維持動態的互賴關係。社團法人非營利組織具備專業自主之優勢,但財務上仰賴政府經費為主要財源,故與政府協力呈現資源互相依賴的關係。而財團法人非營利組織則藉由發展社會企業及募款,以維持財務獨立與自主,且政府也仰賴其專業及政策引導,故與政府的協力呈現合作的夥伴關係。而政府也積極培植地方非營利組織,以利更多非營利組織與政府協力。本研究也發現,非營利組織之社會資本除了影響組織運作,也會影響與政府的協力。故建議地方非營利組織應重視維繫其社會資本,持續增進組織專業度,並增加財務自主性,才能維持組織營運與永續發展。

;The tasks of social welfare of our country were firstly entrusted to NPOs by our government in 1973. Public-private partnerships have been the major mode to deliver social welfare services for nearly 30 years. The study is based on the theories of resource dependence and social capital, taking welfare groups in Taoyuan City working for the physically and mentally challenged as the subjects of the case study. In-depth interviews, case study, and document analysis are the major research methods of this study. Through interviewing twelve interviewees including service beneficiaries, two NPOs, and two government institutes, this study deeply explores the opinions about and the influence of the collaboration between local NPOs and the government. The study discovers that NPOs and the government maintain a dynamic relationship of interdependence because NPOs are equipped with specialties and the government controls budgets. NPOs that are corporation aggregates are equipped with professional autonomy, but their major revenues depend on government budgets. Therefore, there is a relationship of resource dependence between NPOs and the government. Through developing social enterprises and raising funds, the NPOs that are foundations keep their finance independent and autonomous. The government also depends on the specialties and policy guidance of the NPOs that are foundations; thus, the relationship between NPOs and the government is a collaborative partnership. In order to collaborate with more NPOs, the government is very positive to develop local NPOs. This study further discovers that NPOs’ social capital can influence the NPOs’ collaborations with the government as well as the NPOs’ organizational operations. Therefore, this study suggests that local NPOs pay much attention to the maintenance of their social capital, enhance continuously the proficiency of their organizations, and increase the independence of their finance to be able to function well and achieve sustainable development.