題名: 台灣中小型家族企業傳承─交班困難因素之探討

關鍵詞: 家族企業;中小企業;繼任;企業創辦人;接班人;接班傳承;family business;small and medium enterprises;successors;family business founder;succession inheritance

摘要: 中小型家族企業是台灣經濟的主體,其興衰影響社會甚鉅。本研究欲探討台灣中小型家族企業之代繼傳承問題中關於第一代創辦人在世代的交接傳承上表現出消極保守態度的實際成因為何。研究透過質性研究中之文獻資料探討法及與六位家族企業之創業家的深度訪談法兩種方式交錯進行。從訪談互動中觀察到的個體特質,再尋找出相異點,佐以文獻歸納後在交錯脈絡中逐漸形成研究結果。本研究嘗試對台灣中小型家族企業提供了在傳承問題上的脈絡,發現在交班時面臨之各種現象,做為後續家族企業代繼傳承研究上之建議。

家族企業的傳承好比改朝換代的一樣複雜,不單單只是新舊權力的交接,過程涉及到所有權分配、家族和諧、企業發展等複雜又廣泛的面向 (Kelin E.Gersick,1998)。所謂「傳承是對企業家最後的考驗」,然而現實狀況為應進行世代交接的創業家仍緊握經營權在手中,對於傳承交班「有想法,沒規劃」。本研究歸納出以下六個成因:(1)華人在家業繼承上之「分家」觀念(2)創業家具主導性格,透過掌控企業滿足控制欲(3)將企業體視為己出,另一種形式的子女(4)無具體退休規劃,未做好心理上卸任的準備(5)尚不願面對決定接班人選時需擺平企業與家族兩方的複雜問題(6)欠缺交接工程的整體規劃,包含對繼任者信心不足。以上各點導致了企業創業人對移交經營權表現出躊躇不前、遲遲未踏出傳承第一步。;Small and medium family-owned operations are the main component of Taiwan business enterprise. Which means they have a major influence on Taiwan’s economy. This paper focuses on inheritance of small and medium family-owned businesses. We interviewed six entrepreneurs, and examined reasons for inheritance business failures. Our paper provides suggestions that will hopefully benefit future entrepreneurs and researchers.

Unlike non-business related inheritance, A family-owned business inheritance must deal with issues of family harmony, power distribution, and enterprise expansion. Our study reveals six reasons why leaders of family owned businesses resist transferring ownership to a successor. First, the concept of dividing a family estate is not well accepted in Chinese society. Second, many owners do not want to relinquish control. Third, there are emotional attachments. The present owner thinks of the business as their “child”. Fourth, the present owner is not ready to retire. Fifth, the present owner wishes to avoid family problems that could result. And sixth, the present owner has no confidence in their potential replacement.