題名: 國際投資爭端解決之研究 - 以世界銀行以及亞洲基礎設施投資銀行為例;Research on the Settlement of International Investment Disputes Especially on the World Bank and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

關鍵詞: 外國投資人與地主國投資爭端;國際投資爭端

摘要: 在各國國際經貿活動中,不論是直接投資或間接投資的情況均日漸增長,在眾多投資之中,亦常發生投資雙方之各種爭端、爭議及糾紛,最終導致必須訴諸法院審判或國際調解與仲裁,以期望具有公權力之機構介入而獲得更公平及公正之判決或仲裁。由「世界銀行」(原國際復興開發銀行)創議,於1965年3月在華盛頓開始簽署並建立之「解決國家與他國國民間投資爭端公約」(The Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Between Sates and Nationals of Other States,華盛頓公約)於1966年10月14日開始生效,截至2017年4月全球已有161簽署及締約國,其中締約國為153個,簽署國為8個。其初始目的為解決任一締約國與另一締約國國民或民間企業間之投資爭端。也因此,華盛頓公約成立了「國際投資爭端解決中心」(以下簡稱ICSID),該中心設有完整及獨立之組織架構,明訂其中各單位權責,以及制訂調解程序及仲裁程序,用以處理國際投資間之爭端,專責受理根據華盛頓公約所提交之爭端案件。

在亞洲部分, 2015年6月29日,「亞洲基礎設施投資銀行協議」在北京進行簽署,「亞洲基礎設施投資銀行」(Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank,AIIB,以下簡稱亞投行)並於2015年12月25日正式成立。亞投行為亞洲區域多邊開發機構,主要為支持及援助亞太地區各國之基礎設施建設,主要以貸款、股權投資以及提供擔保等方法,振興區域交通運輸、能源、電信及城市發展等各項投資,藉此補足亞洲部分地區之發展不足,促進亞洲總體經濟成長,法定資本額為1,000億美元。

本文首先將介紹華盛頓公約及ICSID之發展歷程,接著說明ICSID管轄權及華盛頓公約重要相關法律問題。在經過上述說明後,再介紹亞投行之發展歷程、組織及相關法條。最後輔以ICSID機構處理國際投資爭端案例之分析,繼而對亞投行未來處理投資爭端之機制提出看法與建議。

;Direct and Indirect investments in multiple countries are growing. In many of these activities, disputes, arguments, and disagreements happened therefore caused the international lawsuits, mediation, and arbitration. The purpose is to look for authorized organization to get involved so that fair and justly arbitration or judgment can be expected. The Convention on the Settlement of Civil Disputes between States and Their Countries initiated and signed in Washington in March, 1965 initiated by World Bank (originally International Bank for Reconstruction and Development) has been valid since 1966/10/14. Up to 2017/Apr there are already 161 signed and contracted countries of which 153 signed and 8 contracted. The initial purpose is to solve the investment dispute in between contracted countries or country to organization. Therefore, The International Council of Societies of Industrial Design (ICSID) was established based on Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Between Sates and Nationals of Other States. It has complete and independent organizational structure to regulate the right and responsibilities of each authority unit and formulate conciliation proceedings and arbitral proceedings so that international investment disputes can be settled and the case based on The Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Between Sates and Nationals of Other States can be responsibly accepted.

2015/6/29 in Asia, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank Agreement was signed in Beijing and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank,AIIB was formally established on 2015/12/25. AIIB is a multilateral developing organization, mainly support and assist the basic infrastructure of Asian countries, through loaning, capital investment and/or guarantee methods, to revitalize the transportation, energy, telecommunication, and city development within the area so that to replenish the insufficiency of some part of Asia to make the total economic of Asia grow. The Statutory capital is namely 100 billion US dollars.

This article is first to introduce the development of The Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Between Sates and Nationals of Other States and ICSID. Secondly illustrate thejurisdiction of ICSID and the relevant important legal issues of The Convention on the Settlement of Investment Disputes Between Sates and Nationals of Other States. After the above-mentioned description, introduce the development, organization structure, relevant clauses of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank. Finally there will be some analysis of international investment arbitration case study of ICSID with the comments or suggestions to the future mechanism of ICSID handling investment disputes.