題名: 探討影響eBay各成交方式的差異性及成交價格的因素

關鍵詞: 網路拍賣;直購機制;二手汽車拍賣;Online auction;Buy It Now Option;Used car auction

摘要: 本研究欲探討在eBay網路拍賣模式下,使用各種交易方式成交的商品,在影響商品成交價格的因素上,以及各成交方式之間商品的賣方特性、拍賣特性、商品特性上有沒有什麼顯著的不同。

我們蒐集了eBay motor上關於Toyota Camry的3716筆資料,經過敘述統計以及heckman兩階段、Probit等模型的實證分析,歸納出本研究的四個大重點:

一、在影響成交價格的因素上,使用競標價格成交的商品,其成交價格會與起標價呈現顯著的正相關,但是使用直購價成交的商品則沒有影響;被標價次數越多,最終成交價格會顯著的越高,無論該商品有沒有使用Buy It Now價格成交。

二、雖然在敘述統計上,無論是商品的最終成交價或是Kelley Blue Book評估價格,其大小排序順序均為:使用Buy It Now價格成交>有設Buy It Now但使用競標成交>沒設Buy It Now且用競標成交的商品,但在統計模型中,只有使用Buy It Now價格成交的商品與沒設Buy It Now且用競標成交的商品其成交價與評估價有顯著的不同。

三、在有設Buy It Now但使用競標價格成交的商品中,如果賣方為經銷商,則Buy It Now價格與成交價格的差距會顯著的被拉大,如果賣方使用促銷,則最終成交價格會顯著的與Buy It Now價格相近。

四、賣方傾向把價值高的二手汽車設立Buy It Now;預期價格便宜但其他條件比較沒有這麼好的二手車,相對比預期價格貴但條件比較好的二手車容易賣出。

;The study intends to discover the relationship between the seller traits, auction characteristics and product characteristics under the eBay auction model by setting price as variable.

We have collected 3716 sample data of Toyota Camry from eBay motor. By conducting the analysis of narrative statistics, Heckman two stage model and probit model, we conclude 4 main findings for this study.

First, there is a significant positive correlation between final transaction price and initial bid price for auction merchandises. Moreover, the final transaction price is significantly higher, if the bidding frequency is high. The option for direct purchase – Buy It Now, does not influence the results mentioned above.

Second, from the perspective of narrative statistics, the final transaction price ranking under different auction circumstances can be concluded as:

However, from the result of Probit model, the relationship is only significant between direct purchase price and bid price.

Third, under the condition that the seller owns a dealership, the gap between direct purchase price (Buy It Now) and bid price is greater. Under the condition of promotion sell, direct purchase price (Buy It Now) tend to be close to a bid price.

Fourth, sellers tend to set direct purchase (Buy It Now) option for a high value used cars. The purchase rate is higher for a used car with low Kelly Blue Book valuation price, comparing to a used car with high Kelly Blue Book valuation price.