Title: 頂尖醫學品牌: 梅約醫學中心

Keywords: 梅約醫學中心;病患至上;團隊醫療;醫療專業

Abstract: 雖然上醫院並不是什麼愉快的事,縱使百般不情願,人們仍舊不可避免地去過幾回。與其他經濟上財貨或服務大相逕庭,購買皆是出於「既知且欲」;個人可能在「不知」甚至「不欲」的狀態下,接受健康醫療照護服務——這樣的市場自然創造了相當可觀的經濟產值。

自從創辦人梅約兄弟之父,威廉˙瓦洛˙梅約醫師,開始其醫師職業生涯,迄今已過了一百五十個年頭。在近廿年來,梅約醫學中心在美國新聞與世界報導(U.S. News & World Report)的醫療機構排名中,時常獨佔鰲頭,於諸多專業科別評比,皆拿下第一位的排名;同時在財富雜誌(Fortune)進行的全美前百名最適合就業的公司(Best Companies to Work For),奪得第八十六名;DiversityInc之組織多元性排名,將梅約醫學中心列為第十名;上開殊榮對於梅約醫學不過九牛一毛。

為找出梅約醫學中心在嚴峻的競爭下屹立不搖,並且越發壯大的秘密,本研究透過回顧梅約醫學中心、醫事專業、以及團隊醫療相關文獻;加之梅約醫學中心出版的官方資料,剖析梅約醫學中心所以成為頂尖醫學品牌的核心準則。

;Though no one loves to stay at hospital, it is a willy-nilly place for you to go. No matter how reluctant you are, healthcare services differ from those of other goods and services, would be the “must buy” to everyone. There is a huge value in the market that having reference to it.

It has been more than one hundred and fifty years since Dr. William Worrall Mayo (father of the founders) started his career as a physician. In recent twenty years, Mayo Clinic has act as leader in U.S. News & World Report rankings, with more No. 1 ranked specialties than any other hospital in the nation. It has got #86 in Fortune, 100 Best Companies to Work For and ranked No. 10 in DiversityInc, just to name a few.

To find the secret behind its survival from the severe competition and the building of its strong brand, this research reviewed literature regarding Mayo Clinic, medical profession, and teamwork in health care organizations. Along with the official release of Mayo Clinic, this research figured out some principles making Mayo Clinic a successful health care organization.