題名: 社會資本及企業文化 對於雙元組織適應能力與組織績效之影響;The Influence of Social Capital and Corporate Culture on Ambidextrous IT Adaptation and Firm Performance

關鍵詞: 社會資本;企業文化;雙元組織;探索性適應能力;開發性適應能力;Social Capital;Corporate Culture;Ambidexterity;Exploitative IT Adaptation;Exploratory IT Adaptation

摘要: 隨著資訊科技的重要性在現今的產業環境中扮演越來越重要的地位,越來越多企業加強了資訊部門的基礎建設能力以及各方尋求新的資訊系統藉以增強整體競爭能力。因此,有不少學者提出:一間優秀的IT組織必須具備雙元組織性(Ambidextrous)的適應能力,探索性科技適應能力(Exploratory IT Adaptation)以及開發性科技適應能力(Exploitative IT Adaptation)。並且,要能有效權衡雙元組織中資源的分配,在雙元組織中得宜的分配公司現有資源於探索性以及開發性的適應能力上。

然而,眼下的科技競爭環境著實已經不是僅僅靠著單一的核心能力或得宜的資源分配就能應付的狀況,許多學者指出要讓企業獲得關鍵性績效指標,還有一項企業必須兼顧的管理議題:如何運用企業中的無形資產來影響員工藉以提升企業IT適應能力,進而提升公司整體組織績效,在同產業中獲得競爭優勢。而無形資產中,公司的企業文化為影響整體公司營運方式的核心理念。因此,本研究試圖探討不同的企業文化對於雙元組織的IT適應能力會分別造成何種程度的影響。另外,在公司中資訊科技的能力往往來自CIO,而業務方面的商管知能卻來自其他高階主管團隊,若公司想要在現今產業環境中取得先機、占有市場地位,CIO與高階主管團隊的配合必不可少。因此,策略階層中的社會資本也是企業不可或缺的無形資產,本研究也將探討社會資本在雙元組織中扮演的地位,如何影響探索性及開發性的IT適應能力。

在研究結果的顯示中,CIO以及高階主管團隊的社會資本皆顯著影響了開發性以及探索性IT適應能力。而創新的企業文化有著高顯著性影響探索性IT適應能力;穩定性的企業文化則顯著影響開發性IT適應能力。最後,組織績效則由探索性IT適應能力顯著影響而開發性IT適應能力則無顯著影響,代表著隨著科技時代的演進,開發性的IT能力儼然成為公司中必備、必須做到的能力,而非關鍵性影響組織績效的指標。往後,企業如果試圖與其他產業做出區隔,增加組織績效的成長,必須做更多的探索性IT適應能力的發展、創新文化的設立以及社會資本的建構,方能使企業有更好的組織績效。

;With information technology (IT) playing an important role within today′s industrial environment, more enterprises are strengthening their infrastructural power in IT departments and seeking new information systems to enhance their overall competitiveness. In additional, many scholars have suggested that an excellent IT organization must have “Ambidextrous” adaptability: Exploratory IT Adaptation, and Exploitative IT Adaptation. Furthermore, it is necessary to effectively balance the allocation of resources in an ambidextrous organization. However, the current competitive environment in the IT domain does not just rely on a single core competency. Many scholars indicate that to achieve key performance indicators, enterprises must take into account the new management issue: how to use the intangible assets to enhance the awareness of employees in the enterprise, and to improve the overall IT adaptability in the enterprise. Therefore, this study attempts to explore the impact of different corporate cultures on the ambidextrous IT adaptability. In addition, the IT capability of a company often comes from the CIO and the business aspects of business management from the top management team. If a company wants to take advantage of the current industrial environment, the relationship between the CIO and the top management team is essential. Therefore, social capital at the strategic level is also an indispensable intangible asset, and this study will explore how social capital affects exploratory and exploitative IT adaptability. The results of research analyses show that social capital significantly affects exploitative IT adaptation and exploratory IT adaptation. Innovation corporate culture only impacts exploratory IT adaptation, contrary to the stability corporate culture which only impacts on exploitation IT adaptation. Finally, organizational performance was only significantly influenced by exploratory IT adaptation. The results show that IT has become an essential tool in enterprises with the evolution of technology, and that enterprises need to perform further exploratory IT development to gain competitive advantage.