题名: 探討七年級學生對說明體文章結構的覺知能力;Seventh-grade students’ awareness of text structures

关键词: 文章結構;說明文體;閱讀理解;七年級生;text structure;expository text;reading comprehension;seventh-grade students

摘要: 本研究的目的為以不同說明體文章結構類型的文本進行回憶測驗,探討七年級學生具備的文章結構覺知能力。所謂的「文章結構」即是文章當中組織訊息的方式,當學生能夠察覺文章當中存在的結構時,便能更快速地找出文章重點,協助理解文章內容和其中概念之間的關係。因此,本研究參考了過去文獻中許多的研究方法,在控制先備知識和文章主題的前提下,針對結構類型和閱讀理解能力對結構覺知的影響做一個釐清,另外,欲了解不同結構類型文章是否會影響學生對文章內容的理解程度。

本研究以桃園市三所國中共119位七年級學生作為研究對象,先以閱讀理解能力測驗進行高低能力分組後,再請學生閱讀「大王花」和「狐狸」兩種主題的自編結構測驗文章並接續進行書寫回憶測驗。研究結果發現:(一)不同結構類型的結構表現存在差異,整體學生在「比較」結構的表現優於「因果」結構;(二)學生對於不同結構類型文章的理解存在差異,比較結構類型的文章理解優於因果結構類型文章;以及(三)閱讀能力的高低會影響結構表現,低能力組在兩種結構表現皆偏低,高能力組則是比較結構優於因果結構。

;Expository passages has been widely used in junior high school text book. However, many students have encountered difficulty while reading expository texts. Past studies had indicated that readers who are sensitive to text structure had better reading comprehension of expository text. Thus, the purpose of this study was examine seventh-grade students’ awareness of two expository passages text structure (comparison/contrast and cause/effect relation) and their recall of texts written in those structures. The participants included 119 seventh-grade students, and they were grouped into high- and low-ability groups, based on their performance on reading comprehension test.

The analyses revealed significant main effects for ability and text type, and results indicated that: (1) The data was analyzed to determine whether signal words were used in the written recall resembled the passage’s structure, and shows that students performed significantly better in comparison/contrast than cause/effect text structure. (2) On the comprehension performance in written recall, students performed significantly better in comparison/contrast than cause/effect text structure. (3) High-ability students significantly outperformed low-ability students in comparison/contrast text structure, but not in cause/effect text structure.