題名: 電化學加工方法研磨加工碳化鎢材料表面氧化層之參數分析;The Investigation of Electrochemical Machining Characteristics for Oxide Layer of Tungsten Carbide Surface

關鍵詞: 電化學加工;電化學研磨;磨料粒度;移除量;表面粗糙度

摘要: 碳化鎢合金,若使用傳統加工方法加工,由於硬度過高,會發生材料移除率低、刀具磨耗嚴重等問題,因此利用非傳統電化學加工解決過去加工上的困擾。然而碳化鎢在加工後,表面會有一層氧化層附著在工件表面而阻礙加工,導致電流下降,因此需要藉由外力移除。

本文探討共分為兩個部分,第一部分探討的是改變四個變數,包括研磨棒磨料粒度、研磨棒轉速、電解液濃度、操作電壓,搭配硝酸鈉(NaNO3)為中性電解液,再借由田口穩健設計,以此得到實驗中影響較顯著的實驗因子;第二部分為探討電化學實驗加工後,碳化鎢材料表面氧化層移除量、碳化鎢表面的粗糙度,作為探討加工後的最佳參數。

對於本研究,利用電化學加工方法研磨加工碳化鎢材料表面氧化層最佳因子水準組合為A3B2C3D2,即粒度 #170、研磨棒轉速50 rpm、電解液濃度15 wt%、電壓7 V。從實驗結果比較,電化學研磨加工的效益,無論是材料移除量或表面粗糙度,都遠比電化學加工或研磨加工來的佳。也驗證了電化學研磨加工中的研磨加工只佔小部份比例,其作用是將材料表面氧化層去除,而非做研磨切削,且其加工效果卻優於單純的電化學加工。;The problem encountered in the traditional machining of tungsten carbide is its superior hardness, which results in a low material removal rate and serious wear of tools. The none-traditional electrochemical machining can be used to conquer the issue. During the electrochemical machining process, there would be an oxide layer adhesion on the material surface. It could obstruct the machining process. The grinding ECM is adapted in this research to remove the oxide layer and enhance the machining process.

The research is divided into two parts. The first part is to investigate the effects of four working parameters, including the grain size of the grinding rod, tool’s rotating speed, concentration of electrolyte, and applied voltage on the machining results. NaNO3 is used as electrolyte. Taguchi - method is used to find out the corresponding influence factor for each working parameter. The second part is to discuss the removal rate and the surface roughness caused by grinding, electrochemical machining and ECG respectively.

Results show that the optimal working parameter is A3B2C3D3, namely Grain size # 170, revolutions 50 rpm, concentration of electrolyte 10 wt%, and applied voltage 8 V. Under this condition, the resulting material removal is 88.44±3 mg, and the surface roughness is 1.33±0.2 μm.

If only electrochemical effect is included, the resulting material removal is found to be 60.02±3 mg, and the surface roughness is 1.41±0.2μm. If only grinding effect is included, the material is hardly machined. Then ECG is better than both ECM and grinding. It indicates that the grinding process in ECG is not the main factor for material removal, but to remove the oxide layer only.