題名: 質子交換膜燃料電池堆模組化設計;The modularization of Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell Stack

關鍵詞: 質子交換膜燃料電池;電池堆;模組化;PEM fuel cell;stack;modularization

摘要: 本研究使用一簡單之機構來達到燃料電池電堆模組化之效果,以利於燃料電池電堆之拆裝與維修,並同時縮減雙極板之厚度以提升體積功率密度與重量功率密度,且使用本模組完全不會增加額外的體積與重量,改善了過往模組化整體系統體積龐大之缺點。

本研究透過對不同電池數之電堆進行介面壓力與電化學交流阻抗量測來檢驗本模組化設計是否會對電池有會有增加阻抗之影響,以及進行電池內部燃料流道之壓力降與電池電壓動態負載來檢驗是否會有流阻之影響,最後對電堆進行不同溫度之性能測試來驗證模組化後之電堆性能。

研究成果顯示本模組化確實能夠縮短拆裝與維修所需之時間,且無過多之接觸阻抗與燃料流阻,擁有模組化之優點並改善增加機構會產生之缺點,證實此為一成功且實用之設計。

;In this work, we develop a simple design for modularizing PEM fuel cell stacks to facilitate disassembling and maintenance of a fuel cell stack. In addition, reducing the thickness of the bipolar plate to increase the volumetric and specific power density. This new design avoids the disadvantage of other modularization design that usually increase quite a lot the volume and weight of the fuel cell stack.

The interface pressure and electrochemical impedance are measured for stacks consist of different number of cells to study the influence of this new modularization design on fuel cell performance. Effects gas flow resistance and interfacial electrical resistance are investigated.

The results show that this new modularization design does actually decrease the disassembling and maintenance time, while retain almost the same value of contact impedance and fuel flow resistance as un-modularized stack. It proves that the modularization design in this work is successful and practical.