題名: 雙電解槽電解水產氫於多電極組下之效能研究;Parameter analysis of hydrogen production by Multi-electrode dual cell water electrolysis

關鍵詞: 水電解;多電極;質子交換膜

摘要: 能源議題是21世紀人類面臨的一項重大挑戰,各國紛紛以開發可再生能源作為其主要目標,因此如何有效地儲存間歇性能源,「氫」在當中即扮演重要角色,「氫能經濟」也被視為安全且可持續性的能源解決方案。

本研究採用電解水方式產氫,以質子交換膜分隔陰、陽兩極,雙液電解槽的實驗設計,降低電解水的分解電壓,並且使用工業廢液H_2 〖SO〗_4、KOH作為電解液,能夠同時解決化學品過剩的問題。透過電解液濃度、施加電壓、電極間距、並聯電極組數等參數設計,探討各參數對於產氫能源效率的影響,再將最佳參數組合與業界相比較,以發揮本研究之商用價值。

實驗結果顯示,提高電解液濃度,電解水反應的實際電解電壓隨之下降,其中又以40wt%濃度效果最佳,其實際電解電壓為0.7V。在能源效率方面,於低施加電壓條件下,多電極的裝置降低了整體電阻,擁有較高的能源效率,其中在30wt%濃度、施加電壓2V、並聯三組電極、電極間距6mm最佳參數條件下,效率為96.74%,此結果與業界相比,具備足夠的競爭力。

關鍵字:水電解、多電極、質子交換膜

;The issue of energy is a major challenge for mankind in the 21st century, and countries have to develop renewable energies as their main energy resources. Among energy resources, hydrogen is considered to be one of most promising energy carriers. How to effectively produce and store," hydrogen" plays an important role in "hydrogen economy".

In this study, water electrolysis is used to produce hydrogen.Two cells, filled with acid and alkaline electrolytes , are separated by proton exchange membrane. The advantage of acido-alkaline electrochemical cell is to reduce the decomposition voltage of water electrolysis. Furthermore, industrial waste liquids, such as sulfuric acid and potassium hydroxide, can be used as electrolytes, and problem of excess chemicals can thus be reduced. In this thesis,the influence of working parameters, such as electrolyte concentration, applied voltage, inter-electrode distance and the number of electrode groups, on the energy efficiency of hydrogen production was discussed

Experimental results show that the decomposition voltage decreases with the increase of electrolyte concentration, especially the decomposition voltage is reduced to 0.7V at concentration of 40wt%. For energy efficiency, the device with multiple electrodes reduces the resistance and has a higher energy efficiency under low applied voltage.A efficiency of 96.74% is presented under the conditions of electrolyte concentration 30wt%,applied voltage 2V, 3 electrode groups in parallel,and inter-electrode distance 6mm. It shows that this acido-alkaline electrochemical cell is highly competitive and can be applied in many commercial applications.

Key words: Water electrolysis;Proton exchange membrane(PEM);Multi-electrode