題名: 智能理財對銀行理財專員之影響及因應之道─以中國信託商業銀行為例

關鍵詞: 金融科技;智能理財;財富管理;理財專員;演算法;FinTech;Robo-Advisors;Wealth Management;Financial Advisors;Algorithm

摘要: 台灣人在理財觀念上採取積極的態度,因此需要專業機構及人員來協助,財富管理的業務已成金融機構獲利主要來源。然而網路普及與結合科技的新興服務,提供消費者更便利的使用性,但也慢慢侵蝕金融業獲利,演變成不擁抱新科技就等著坐以待斃的困境,迫使金融業必須面對此一巨大的變革。

金融科技是以科技為主、金融為輔或是由科技引領金融創新的趨勢,目前主要應用於銀行、保險、資產管理及資本市場的金融服務,提供使用者低成本、高報酬的金融服務,智能理財是其中一種。智能理財運用人工智慧、大數據分析、演算法來為投資人找出最適合之投資組合,具低成本、自動化管理的優勢。但智能理財的興起對理專是否造成衝擊?是否會取代理專?理專應如何定位?銀行應如何協助輔導理專面對智能理財風潮?都是本研究提出的研究問題。

本研究採用質性研究法,以半結構性問卷為研究工具,訪談中國信託商業銀行新竹分行的理專7人及客戶9人,希望能得到雙方的意見以做未來智能理財與理財專員的定位參考。

4、理專應提升專業度,且希望公司提供品味課程以經營高端客戶。

本研究因採訪談方式收集資料,研究結果無法以中國信託新竹分行單一分行推論至公司其他分行或銀行。建議未來研究者可以分別設計理財專員與客戶相關問卷,以量化之研究方式來進行區域性或是不同職級理專及財富管理不同層級的客戶進行大規模之調查,以獲得更完整客觀之資料。;Taiwanese often take a more aggressive attitude toward financial management, therefore requiring assistance from professional organizations and financial advisers. Consequently, wealth management has become the main source of profit for financial institutions. In addition, Internet and the emerging services that combine technology provide consumers with more convenient usability. However, the trend has slowly erodeds the profits of the financial industry.

Financial technology is based on computer and telecommunication and technologies. Applying these technologies to the finance sectors leads many financial innovations. At present, the main application of such technology-based financial services is in the banking, insurance, asset management and capital markets. It provides users with low-cost, high-ROI financial services, Robo-Advisors system is one of the tools. It uses artificial intelligence, big data analytics and algorithms to find the most suitable portfolio for investors. Besides, Robo-Advisors have the advantages of low-cost and automation. The research questions of the study are as follows:

1. Does the presence of Robo-Advisors threaten the job of financial advisors?

2. Will Robo-Advisors replace financial advisors in the future?

3. How do financial advisors position themselves in the field?

4. How may the bank assist financial advisors to face the trend of Robo-Advisors?

This study used qualitative research method with semi-structured questionnaires as the research tool. There were 7 financial advisors and 9 clients interviewed in Hsinchu Branch of Chinatrust Commercial Bank. The research hopes to obtain the viewpoints from both sides in order to the positioning of Robo-Advisors and financial advisors.

3. Financial advisors should self-position as providing private banking services to meet clients’ needs.

4. Financial advisors should enhance their professionalism though various trainings and courses so they will be more capable of strengthening their relationships with high-end customers.

In this study, the researcher collected data through interview. The results could not be deduced from a single branch to other branches or banks. It is suggested that future researchers may design questionnaires to collect large-scale data from financial advisors and clients in different regions or job grades for obtaining more complete results.