題名: 外人直接投資對薪資的外溢效果-以台灣服務業及製造業為例;The spillover effect of foreign direct investment on salary--Taking Taiwan′s service industry and manufacturing industry as an example

關鍵詞: 外人直接投資;時間序列;單根檢定;共整合檢定;薪資;FDI;time series;unit root test;cointegration test;wage

摘要: 全球化經濟是現今社會的主要趨勢,各國間透過貿易使得彼此互通有無、經濟更為緊密;資本挹注帶動地主國經濟成長,更是許多國家創造經濟奇蹟的推手;因此外人直接投資(Foreign Direct Invest, FDI)流入對每個國家就顯得格外重要。

過去學者研究多得到外人直接投資不僅對地主國在就業、生產力以及創新能力皆具有正向顯著的效果,然而對於一般民眾感受最深的薪資部份,國內外卻得到正反兩方不一的結果,因此本文想探討外人直接投資增加對台灣的薪資是否具有正向的影響,其中又以那個產業影響最大?本研究採用2000-2016年的時間序列資料,以服務業、製造業、全體行業此三行業做探討,並在年資料中額外增加服務業中外人直接投資金額最高的子業-金融保險業以及製造業中外人投資金額最高的子業-電子零組件製造業,並分別建構年資料以及季資料樣本點,以總體經濟變數做為解釋變數設立價格以及數量二個模型,分別探討年資料以及季資外人直接投資是否會對本國受雇者薪資產生外溢效果。因為模型資料為時間序列型式,因此在估計上分別先以單根檢定、共整合檢定確定變數為定態、沒有虛假迴歸的問題,再進一步檢測變數是否存在自我相關以及異質變異問題,並針對僅有自我相關的模型做Prais-Winsten模型修正,具有異質之模型則以robust修正,最後以OLS最小平方法進行迴歸分析。

實證結果顯示:當外人直接投資增加對服務業每位受雇者每月平均經常性薪資具有負向顯著的影響,而對製造業每位受雇者每月平均薪資具有正向顯著的影響。金融保險業以及電子零組件製造業在價格以及數量模型中都得到正向不顯著的結果。

;Globalization of economy is the main trend of today′s society. Business trades between countries brings each other closer. The capital injection drives the economic growth of the host country, and is also the driving force of the economic miracles for many countries. Therefore, foreign direct investment inflows are particularly important for each country.

In the past, scholars′ research found that the inflows of FDI often have a positive effect on the employment, productivity and innovation ability of the host country. However, whether the inflows of FDI will increase the salary or not, different results were obtained during the studies of domestic and foreign. Therefore, this paper wants to discuss whether FDI has a positive impact on Taiwan′s salary, and which industry received greatest impact. This study uses time series data from 2000 to 2016 to analysis and discuss the following three industries : service industry, manufacturing industry and all industries, trying to obtain answers of the abovementioned questions. By adding financial industry and electronic manufacture industry, which are the highest FDI amount sub-industry of service industry and manufacturing industry, into the annual data, and uses macroeconomic variable to discuss if quarterly and annually FDI would have greater spillover effect of wage. By using unit root test and cointegration test to make sure all variables are steady state, and furthermore to vertify with self-correlation and heterogeneous test. There is a self-correlation model to make the Prais-Winsten model correction, and the heterogeneous model is corrected by robust, and finally the regression analysis is performed by the OLS least squares method.

The empirical results show that when the FDI inflows have a negative and significant impact on the salary of service industry, but have a positive and significant impact on the salary of manufacturing industry. The financial and insurance industry and the electronic component manufacturing industry have achieved positive and insignificant results in both the price and quantity models.