题名: 導入重工流程於 半導體業之製造執行系統-以S公司為例

关键词: 製造執行系統;半導體;重工製程;流程導入系統;Manufacturing Execution System;Semiconductor;Rework;Information System Process Integration

摘要: 半導體雖處全球高度競爭產業,但也是台灣最具國際競爭力,且具有成長遠景的產業,半導體產業對台灣貢獻度的王位,近年內是無可取代的,S公司從事半導體,服務範圍從半導體晶片設計、製造、封裝、測試到銷售都一手包辦,整合元件製造商(Integrated Device Manufacturer,IDM)。

製造執行系統為S代工廠重要系統,從上游廠商進晶圓到工廠,到出貨半導體晶片到客戶,紀錄封裝、測試製程中每一個細節步驟。並將人、機、法、料、材完整記錄與此套系統。

重工為工廠製程中重要的議題,但在S公司並沒有將此流程導入MES系統,S公司MES系統有四個主要子系統,晶圓凸塊製程廠作為重工流程先行導入試運行子系統,之後再導入公司所有MES其他子系統。重工流程之導入製造執行系統,監控目前所有重工管控,以提高品質為出發點增進公司產品品質,並將重工製程流程所耗費公司成本資訊,整合進入公司資訊系統,進行管控。

本研究以重工流程為例,探討客製製造執行系統導入過程,分五個面向,包含導入流程計畫目標、專案組織、實施步驟、生產流程、重工流程影響資訊科技資訊系統模組,與流程導入後對於重工產品的品質提升與製程管理的效益研究分析。

;Global semiconductor industry is highly competitive, but it is also Taiwan’s most competitive industry with a long-term growth perspective. The semiconductor industry’s contribution to Taiwan is irreplaceable. S Company an integrated device manufacturer (IDM) and its services range from wafer design, manufacturing, packaging, testing, and sales.

The Manufacturing Execution System is an important system for S Company, from upstream vendors to wafers to factories, shipping semiconductor wafers to customers, and documenting every detailed step in the packaging and testing process. Complete records of operators, machines, methods, materials and tooling are maintained in the MES system. Rework is an important issue in the factories, but S Company did not integrate this process into the MES system. S Company’s MES system has four main subsystems, and the wafer bumping subsystem is the first trial run subsystem of the MES.

This study aims to conduct a case study on S Company. The major objective of this study is to explore five aspects of the implementation process to customize MES for rework, including 1) the objective of the project, 2) the organization of the project, 3) the implementation steps of the project, 4) the manufacturing process, 5) the rework process, and how the five aspects affect the information technology system modules. Moreover, the study is going to provide the analysis on the reworked product quality improvement and the benefits of the manufacturing process management after integrating the rework process in MES system.