題名: 區塊鏈於音樂產業之應用初探:使用者聚合架構;A Primitive Study of Blockchain-Based Music Industry: Joint User System Framework

關鍵詞: 區塊鏈;智能合約;音樂產業;智慧財產;綜效分配

摘要: 音樂產業在近幾年經歷巨大的衝擊,而其中最明顯的莫過於數位音樂與網際網路等科技衝擊著傳統雷射唱片的產銷獲利模式。在整體環境的改變之下,音樂產業的產值自西元2000年以來持續下滑,顯示產業面臨必須改變的時刻。有鑒於此,本研究企圖探討之研究問題:如何幫助音樂產業多元發展,並協助新的作品創作呢?經過對產業現況之觀察分析,研究者認知到產業現有之結構無法滿足目前作品創作過程中公平的價值分配,且產業內部對資料之管理也存在許多缺口,因此本論文之研究目的為設計音樂產業創新之生態概念架構,並建議一公平、公開,又安全的資料紀錄與交換機制,以此來解決目前產業中種種的不利因素,為整體產業提供更好的創作環境。

本研究採用理論建構之研究方法,透過產業實務面所遭遇的問題作為研究主題的誘導因子,並利用文獻探討的方式整理並歸納出學術面的現有理論,以此建立本研究之概念性架構,同時也要求研究者提出實務面上可行的系統設計與規劃,提出具備前瞻性的學理理論與商務實務面的實際解決方案。

本研究提出一基於區塊鏈與智能合約的應用架構:使用者聚合系統(Joint User System, JUST)。應用前述兩者技術,嘗試讓產業以去中心化的方式運作。JUST又根據不同應用情境分為Wiki-Oriented 與Tribe-Oriented兩種運作模式。藉由兩種應用模式,研究者期望能將利潤直接分配給相關的創作人,不論是單純的產品收益、或是網路時代群眾所產生的綜效所得。為了確認本研究成果之價值與定位,研究者進一步比較目前研究成果-JUST系統與其應用分類-與現有音樂產業中區塊鏈之應用個案Muzeum,分析並整理出音樂產業發展之階段圖。有別於Muzeum,JUST能提供產業更進一步之發展願景與方向。本研究透過定位新生態中參與者的角色,及說明產業現有機構在未來的轉變,確保JUST不僅在技術上的可行性,在實務上應用也能有顯著的成效。

藉由提出JUST與對應之生態架構,本研究期望透過新的市場架構設計來改善音樂產業現有的缺口,促進產業正向的發展、讓產業的運作更加健全。音樂作品更加多元的同時,也能讓個人的權益有所保障、資源的使用也能更加的方便自由,讓所有參與者的自由競爭領導著整體環境持續進步。

;Since 2000, Internet and the digital music technology have tremendously impacted on the music industry. It becomes hard to survive only by publishing physical music for music companies. Moreover, many online platforms like YouTube and BiliBili have created robust business models to help many independent creators to start their businesses. Those platform providers not only help users launch their artworks but also transform the numbers of subscribers into cash flow. Being out of date to the trend, the music industry faced challenges of continuously decreasing in the market value.

The phenomenon mentioned above directs to our research question: How to help music industry more animated and raise the diversity in published artworks? We induct two research purposes: 1. to create an innovative music eco-system, and 2. to establish integrated and music intellectual property records with high security, and anticipate getting the music industry rolling well through achieving two research purposes. We use the theory elaboration method to construct a conceptual framework. Since the framework is based on strict theory and technic support, we make sure its contribution and feasibility in both academic and practical field.

The thesis features an application framework bases on Blockchain and Smart contract, called Joint User System (JUST). Through the use of these technologies, we implement highly secured and well integrated intellectual property records format, and further help the profit to be distributed fairly and justly. We also redesign the relation between artworks and its creators, providing a new eco-system overview of music industry. Through well compensating different participants in this eco-system, we motivate the music industry to put Joint User System into practical use and create a better industry life cycle.