题名: 「這是假新聞 !」 — 從信任與不信任看社群上過濾好友之行為;“This is Fake News!” – A Study on Friend Filtering Behavior in Social Networks from the Perspectives of Trust and Distrust

关键词: 捷思;選擇性接觸;信任;不信任;過濾好友;heuristic;trust;distrust;friend filtering

摘要: 近年來,人們的生活愈來愈離不開社群網站,因此,社群網站變成熱門的研究議題,成為重要的研究方向之一。在2016年美國總統大選後,人們開始注意到社群網站上出現愈來愈多的假新聞。他們開始為此而感到擔憂,他們不知道哪些資訊才是正確的,所以不敢輕易相信這些資訊。比起上網蒐集關於該議題所有的資訊,人們更傾向使用捷思來做判斷,因而造成很多認知偏誤。

為了探討人們在看了社群網站上好友貼的爭議言論後,是否對該好友的態度改變,以及影響到後續的過濾好友之意圖。本研究採用「捷思」、「信任」、「不信任」與「過濾好友」等相關理論基礎,以建構本研究之研究模型與相關假說,進行問卷發放與檢驗。本研究基於網路問卷法,透過立意抽樣,以寄送email與張貼於社群網站的方式發放問卷。本研究回收有效樣本為176份,並以驗證性因素分析、SEM等方法,檢定量表品質與各項研究假說,以及整體研究模型間實質關係的顯著性。

經過以上之資料分析後,本研究八項研究假說中,共有六項獲得支持,其中兩項未獲得支持。在影響「對該好友的信任」的因素方面,「對該爭議文章的判斷」、「信任傾向」,均有顯著影響。而在影響「對該好友的不信任」的因素方面,「對該爭議文章的判斷」、「不信任傾向」,均有顯著影響。最後在影響「過濾好友的意圖」的因素方面,「對該好友的信任」與「對該好友的不信任」,皆有顯著影響。由以上結果發現,在使用者對於社群網站上好友張貼之爭議言論的判斷,會影響到使用者對該好友的信任與不信任,且最後他們會因信任與不信任產生過濾好友的意圖。本研究建議在社群網站上行銷的企業,須積極重視他們在社群網站上的發言與社群使用者對他們的信任與不信任,以達到在社群發文的成效。

;With the proliferation of Internet, social networking services (SNS) have deeply integrated in our lives, and many people cannot live without it. As such, social networking have become a popular and important research issue. During the USA presidential election in 2016, fake news on social media has surfaced as a major problem. One cannot easily distinguish true among the false, and some started to suspect all information received. Compare to active information search on a specific topic on the Internet, people are more inclined to use their own feeling and heuristics to make judgments. That leading a lot of misinformation.

This study employs the theoretical basis of “heuristic,” “trust,” “distrust,” and “friend filtering” to postulate whether people’s attitude towards a friend changes after they read disputed posts post by him/her on the social media, and whether it affects the intention to filter him/her. A theoretical framework and related hypotheses were constructed and tested with a questionnaire survey. Questionnaires were distributed through e-mails and postings on social media. 176 valid responses were collected and analyzed with confirmatory factor analysis, SEM, and other statistical methods.

Data analyses reveal that six of eight hypotheses in this study are support. It supported the hypothesis that “trust” is influence by “judgment on the disputed posts” and “disposition to trust.” Along the same line, “distrust” is influence by “judgment on the disputed posts” and “disposition to distrust.” Finally yet importantly, “intention to filter the friend” is influence by “trust” and “distrust.” This results show that the user′s judgment on the disputed posts posted by friends on the social media will affect the user′s trust and distrust of the friend. They will generate the intention to filter the friends due to trust and distrust. This study also indirectly confirms that the constructs of “trust” and “distrust” are not the two ends of a semantic scale, but rather, two distinct dimensions.

This study suggests that enterprises that advertise on social media must attach importance to their post on social media but also user’s trust and distrust of the enterprises. In order to achieve the effectiveness of advertising on social networking sites.