題名: 探討音樂及合作學習對真實情境之放鬆度、專注度與英文學習之影響

關鍵詞: 情境學習;學習情緒;音樂放鬆;專注度;放鬆度;situated learning;learning emotion;music relaxation;attention;meditation

摘要: 隨著科技的進步,行動學習愈來愈普及,而其中的情境就成為了大家的討論議題,另外語言的學習更是與生活情境密不可分,而為了探討學習者於不同真實情境中進行英文學習活動時的學習情緒,本研究嘗試透過腦波量測技術,希望找出哪個情境激發出的學習情緒較適合進行英文學習。除此之外,過去研究鮮少觸及調整學習情緒之相關影響,因此本研究也試圖找出於英文學習活動前聽音樂、調整自身心情,是否能影響學習時的狀態,及比較個人與合作學習時學習情緒之差異,依照量測的腦波值分析哪種學習模式,擁有較適合的學習情緒。

本研究開發了一個英文學習輔助系統「ezTranslate」,並於大學通識課進行實驗,將全班46位同學分為實驗組(使用系統和配戴腦波儀輔助)與控制組(單純使用系統)於四個不同真實情境下進行一共十周的英文學習活動,試著了解腦波儀量測輔助是否能有效幫助學習者學習。

實驗結果顯示,額外採用腦波儀輔助並沒有對學習成效造成顯著影響,依四個不同真實情境中學習者於學習活動時腦波值之分析顯示,情境間並未對學習情緒(專注度、放鬆度)造成顯著影響,而學習活動前的音樂放鬆和個人與合作學習也未對學習情緒造成顯著影響。最後多數學習者認為此系統對真實情境英文學習有幫助。

;With the ever-changing nature of technology, mobile learning has become more and more popular, and the environment has become a serious topic for everyone. In addition, language learning is inseparable from the environment of life. In order to explore the learning emotion of learner in different real environment for English learning. This study attempts to compare the learning emotion in different environment and find out which is more suitable for English learning through brainwave measurement technology. In addition, research in the past rarely discuss the effects of adjusting learning emotions. Therefore, this study also attempts to find out whether listening to music, adjusting one′s mood, before English learning activities can affect the state of learning or not. Furthermore, comparing the learning emotion between individual learning and cooperative learning is also discussed.

For the study, we developed an English learning aid system "ezTranslate", and conducted experiments in the general education class of university. The students are divided into experimental groups (using the system and equipped with brainwaves detection) and control groups (using the system alone). Total of ten weeks of English learning activities in four different real-world environments are carry out, trying to understand whether the brainwave measurement aid can effectively help learners’ learning.

The experimental results show that the additional brainwave assistance does not have a significant impact on learning achievements. According to the analysis of brainwave values of learners during learning activities in four different learning environments, there is no significant difference in learning emotion. Doing music relaxation before learning activities and individual or collaborative learning also have no significant impact on learning emotion. In the end, most learners believe that this system is helpful for English learning in real environment.